"Is the apple sour?"

Translation:התפוח חמוץ?

September 8, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hebrew_learner

Is the חאם before the rest of the sentence the more formal way to say it?


aysnim

Do you mean האם? if that's the case than yes that's the more formal way to say it.


Austin509706

The Hebrew is one of the least enjoyable courses. Needs way more of the language spoken in each course. Otherwise, very difficult to learn how the letters should sound.


hippietrail

Is "האם" some kind of question particle?


YardenNB

Yes, it signifies a yes/no question, and in spoken Hebrew it's not really used. The question-ness of the sentence is conveyed with the question mark or the intonation.


NRPL123

How is חמוץ pronounced?


AngelAlvar973127

It is pronounced "Ha-mu-tz".


hadarnahum3

מה ההבדל בין התפוח חמוץ סימן שאלה לבין התפוח חמוץ?


YardenNB

Question: התפוח חמוץ? Affirmation: התפוח חמוץ.


LGFreeRock0828

Pronunciation (using approximate English transliteration):

HaTapuakh Chamutz


kiki5191

Does ק serve as a another letter to be pronounced along with yes?


YardenNB

No. But, as I learnt from my 8 years old son, children these days omit the /n/ in כן, and pronounce /ke/. Drives me nuts. If you are not a child, don't do it (-:


JM_Baden-Baden

Absolutely no sound! The audio is missing... as usual in this Hebrew course!


Dave6006

the sound doesn't work when you select the words

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.