"Is the apple sour?"

Translation:התפוח חמוץ?

September 8, 2016

14 Comments


Hebrew_learner

Is the חאם before the rest of the sentence the more formal way to say it?

September 8, 2016

aysnim

Do you mean האם? if that's the case than yes that's the more formal way to say it.

September 8, 2016

NRPL123

How is חמוץ pronounced?

May 9, 2017

circularsquare

Chamutz

July 31, 2017

AngelAlvar973127

It is pronounced "Ha-mu-tz".

May 29, 2017

hadarnahum3

מה ההבדל בין התפוח חמוץ סימן שאלה לבין התפוח חמוץ?

June 25, 2018

YardenNB

Question: התפוח חמוץ? Affirmation: התפוח חמוץ.

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

Is "האם" some kind of question particle?

September 27, 2018

YardenNB

Yes, it signifies a yes/no question, and in spoken Hebrew it's not really used. The question-ness of the sentence is conveyed with the question mark or the intonation.

September 27, 2018

DianaJohns790807

What does חאם mean?

January 10, 2019

YardenNB

See above.

January 10, 2019

mreaderclt

Pronunciation (using approximate English transliteration):

HaTapuakh Chamutz

April 23, 2019

kiki5191

Does ק serve as a another letter to be pronounced along with yes?

April 27, 2019

YardenNB

No. But, as I learnt from my 8 years old son, children these days omit the /n/ in כן, and pronounce /ke/. Drives me nuts. If you are not a child, don't do it (-:

April 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.