1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the apple sour?"

"Is the apple sour?"

Translation:התפוח חמוץ?

September 8, 2016

19 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-tapuakh khamutz


Hebrew_learner

Is the חאם before the rest of the sentence the more formal way to say it?


aysnim

Do you mean האם? if that's the case than yes that's the more formal way to say it.


NRPL123

How is חמוץ pronounced?


AngelAlvar973127

It is pronounced "Ha-mu-tz".


hippietrail

Is "האם" some kind of question particle?


YardenNB

Yes, it signifies a yes/no question, and in spoken Hebrew it's not really used. The question-ness of the sentence is conveyed with the question mark or the intonation.


hadarnahum3

מה ההבדל בין התפוח חמוץ סימן שאלה לבין התפוח חמוץ?


DianaJohns790807

What does חאם mean?


mreaderclt

Pronunciation (using approximate English transliteration):

HaTapuakh Chamutz


kiki5191

Does ק serve as a another letter to be pronounced along with yes?


YardenNB

No. But, as I learnt from my 8 years old son, children these days omit the /n/ in כן, and pronounce /ke/. Drives me nuts. If you are not a child, don't do it (-:


Roman906811

without keyboard cannot make it


Austin509706

The Hebrew is one of the least enjoyable courses. Needs way more of the language spoken in each course. Otherwise, very difficult to learn how the letters should sound.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.