1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί ξέρει την αποταμίευ…

"Το παιδί ξέρει την αποταμίευση."

Translation:The child knows about saving money.

September 8, 2016

16 Comments


Stergi3

Maybe a better sentence is "Το παιδί γνωρίζει για την αποταμίευση" with almost the same meaning.


_Dimitris_

Παιδί= 1) child, 2) boy, young man


Speugenia

In fact: "Παιδί= 1) child, 2) boy/girl, young man/woman" are common uses/meanings of the word "Παιδί" in the GR language/culture (pretty family/children centered). Although ofiicially "παιδί" only translates to "child" of course :-D


AneurinEE

I don't really understand what this sentence means - should it not be (e.g.) "knows about the savings" or something similar?


_Dimitris_

Αποταμίευση doesn't mean savings (money saved). Αποταμίευση means saving money (the process of saving money). Οικονομίες = savings


Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! Added :)

Thank you very much for your reports!!!


_Dimitris_

έχεις άδικο, φίλε μου. άλλο αποταμίευση (saving money), άλλο οικονομίες (savings) :)


Speugenia

Dimitris you are so right! (Cannot believe I missed that...). "Savings = οικονομίες", that is very correct. And as for "αποταμίευση = saving (money) up" is the only EN phrase the GR word translates to exactly :)


_Dimitris_

Matching terms to equivalents in other languages is tricky I have to say, (Sp)Eugenia. Specifying differences in meaning, grammar and especially the syntax which make the speech more colorful is the main objective I have in my Greek language classes as a teacher.


AneurinEE

Not at all - thanks for your work on the course!


Speugenia

Maybe you should consider removing (or accepting as an alternate translation) the "the" before the word "savings". The way the Greek sentence is structured implies a general knowledge of savings, not a particular one (e.g. a savings account his parents have etc).


AndersBorje

What about "The child knows how to save money."? Isn't it what it actually means.


Bohuslav1

In other exercises "thrift" is accepted as a translation of "αποταμίευση", but in this one "the child knows about thrift" was marked wrong.


Condorandi

I wonder how do you say "saving time"? I assume that "αποταμίευση" is just for "saving money".


troll1995
Mod

It's εξοικονομώ χρόνο or γλυτώνω χρόνο.


Condorandi

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.