"Το παιδί ξέρει την αποταμίευση."

Translation:The child knows about saving money.

9/8/2016, 6:37:08 PM

12 Comments


Stergi3

Maybe a better sentence is "Το παιδί γνωρίζει για την αποταμίευση" with almost the same meaning.

9/11/2016, 6:49:20 PM

_Dimitris_

Παιδί= 1) child, 2) boy, young man

9/23/2016, 7:23:58 PM

Speugenia

In fact: "Παιδί= 1) child, 2) boy/girl, young man/woman" are common uses/meanings of the word "Παιδί" in the GR language/culture (pretty family/children centered). Although ofiicially "παιδί" only translates to "child" of course :-D

9/23/2016, 8:23:25 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

I don't really understand what this sentence means - should it not be (e.g.) "knows about the savings" or something similar?

9/8/2016, 6:37:08 PM

_Dimitris_

Αποταμίευση doesn't mean savings (money saved). Αποταμίευση means saving money (the process of saving money). Οικονομίες = savings

9/23/2016, 7:05:24 PM

Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! Added :)

Thank you very much for your reports!!!

9/8/2016, 8:07:49 PM

_Dimitris_

έχεις άδικο, φίλε μου. άλλο αποταμίευση (saving money), άλλο οικονομίες (savings) :)

9/23/2016, 7:07:10 PM

Speugenia

Dimitris you are so right! (Cannot believe I missed that...). "Savings = οικονομίες", that is very correct. And as for "αποταμίευση = saving (money) up" is the only EN phrase the GR word translates to exactly :)

9/23/2016, 8:07:19 PM

_Dimitris_

Matching terms to equivalents in other languages is tricky I have to say, (Sp)Eugenia. Specifying differences in meaning, grammar and especially the syntax which make the speech more colorful is the main objective I have in my Greek language classes as a teacher.

9/23/2016, 8:41:12 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

Not at all - thanks for your work on the course!

9/8/2016, 8:09:04 PM

Speugenia

Maybe you should consider removing (or accepting as an alternate translation) the "the" before the word "savings". The way the Greek sentence is structured implies a general knowledge of savings, not a particular one (e.g. a savings account his parents have etc).

9/9/2016, 1:41:08 PM

AndersBorje

What about "The child knows how to save money."? Isn't it what it actually means.

6/25/2018, 9:06:30 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.