1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A koreai férfi az indiai nő …

"A koreai férfi az indiai mögött sétál."

Translation:The Korean man is walking behind the Indian woman.

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


AlexRadu21

I don't like where this is going.


Liggliluff

It's just a casual observation. There's a lot of people walking behind people in cities.


mDojxkPl

I used lady for no instead of woman. Why is lady wrong?


Judit294350

Lady is "hölgy" and although is means an adult female it does not mean the same thing (in either language). A lady is someone of high status - a woman is just an adult female. In English it is sometimes used informally for someone of low status often with irony or mock respect "tealady", "cleaning lady".


BetsyLowe

That's not quite true. In American English, "lady" and "woman" mean the same thing. And no insult or irony is meant in the term "cleaning lady."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.