"A koreai férfi az indiai mögött sétál."

Translation:The Korean man is walking behind the Indian woman.

September 8, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    He probably wants that nice Indian eongdeongi.

    June 2, 2017

AlexRadu21

    I don't like where this is going.

    January 15, 2018

mDojxkPl

    I used lady for no instead of woman. Why is lady wrong?

    August 20, 2017

Judit294350

    Lady is "hölgy" and although is means an adult female it does not mean the same thing (in either language). A lady is someone of high status - a woman is just an adult female. In English it is sometimes used informally for someone of low status often with irony or mock respect "tealady", "cleaning lady".

    October 25, 2017

BetsyLowe

    That's not quite true. In American English, "lady" and "woman" mean the same thing. And no insult or irony is meant in the term "cleaning lady."

    April 16, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.