1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא קוראת."

"היא קוראת."

Translation:She is reading.

September 8, 2016

12 Comments


Cloudoffeathers

It so weird how the have a 'he' sound for she and 'who' for he. It can be quite confusing.


meira_lisette

It gets worse. The word for 'who' (מִי), sounds like 'me'.


annarenlin

Hahaha but here the היא sounds like a single E, I'm i hearing it wrong?


davidcpell

it's common for the initial -h sound to be clipped


ebrand127

Abbott and Costello have a whole sketch about that in the same style as who's on first


Juan708965

How do we know if a verb is an “eh” to “et” or “eh” to “ah”? If the masculine ends in a consonant, like אוכל״, do you always at ת to make it feminine?


YardenNB

Yes, a consonant ending for male always gets /et/ added to make it feminine; but furthermore, if the vowel before the consonant is /a/, it changes to /e/. So נשבר /nishbar/ -> נשבר /nishberet/.

The only possible vowel ending for male is ה, and then it's /e/ -> /a/ (/rotse/ -> /rotsa/); except in the second verb template, נבנה /nivna/ -> נבנית /nivnet/.

There are more nuances if the last consonant is glottal...


Talita_Monte

Is for she קוראת and for he is קורא without ת? Or not?


sbf184779

Can u write instead "she is reading"?


danny912421

Instead of what? That is the answer!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.