"היא קוראת."

Translation:She is reading.

September 8, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cloudoffeathers

It so weird how the have a 'he' sound for she and 'who' for he. It can be quite confusing.


meira_lisette

It gets worse. The word for 'who' (מִי), sounds like 'me'.


annarenlin

Hahaha but here the היא sounds like a single E, I'm i hearing it wrong?


davidcpell

it's common for the initial -h sound to be clipped


ebrand127

Abbott and Costello have a whole sketch about that in the same style as who's on first


RuciGluci

wait, what? is it /i/ or /hi/ ? Everyone in the discussion says /hi/, and this is what I learnt but everytime I listen to the audio I hear /i/.


YardenNB

I also hear /i/. Not sure if this was intentional by the person recorded or somehow cut from technical reasons. More importantly, here is what you should know: /hi/ would be said in formal contexts (news narrators in the radio), and in everyday talking when stressing the word (e.g. הוא? לא, היא!). In most contexts we (Hebrew speakers) don't pronounce the /h/.


JimmiDee

Where does the /t/ sound at the end come from?


cidealej

From the ת. The third person feminine singular features a ת at the end.


ZDaZi

Should קוראת sound more like koret (short E) or korayt (long A)?


YardenNB

(Native Hebrewer) Not even sure what you mean by "korayt (long A)".


Juan708965

How do we know if a verb is an “eh” to “et” or “eh” to “ah”? If the masculine ends in a consonant, like אוכל״, do you always at ת to make it feminine?


YardenNB

Yes, a consonant ending for male always gets /et/ added to make it feminine; but furthermore, if the vowel before the consonant is /a/, it changes to /e/. So נשבר /nishbar/ -> נשבר /nishberet/.

The only possible vowel ending for male is ה, and then it's /e/ -> /a/ (/rotse/ -> /rotsa/); except in the second verb template, נבנה /nivna/ -> נבנית /nivnet/.

There are more nuances if the last consonant is glottal...


Talita_Monte

Is for she קוראת and for he is קורא without ת? Or not?


sbf184779

Can u write instead "she is reading"?


danny912421

Instead of what? That is the answer!


Tinsaie

Is that like qoret when it's read?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.