"היא קוראת."

Translation:She is reading.

September 8, 2016

18 Comments


Cloudoffeathers

It so weird how the have a 'he' sound for she and 'who' for he. It can be quite confusing.

September 8, 2016

meira_lisette

It gets worse. The word for 'who' (מִי), sounds like 'me'.

October 9, 2016

annarenlin

Hahaha but here the היא sounds like a single E, I'm i hearing it wrong?

September 21, 2017

davidcpell

it's common for the initial -h sound to be clipped

February 8, 2018

Cloudoffeathers

Oh wow.........

November 1, 2016

ebrand127

Abbott and Costello have a whole sketch about that in the same style as who's on first

May 20, 2018

JimmiDee

Where does the /t/ sound at the end come from?

January 19, 2017

cidealej

From the ת. The third person feminine singular features a ת at the end.

April 11, 2017

ZDaZi

Should קוראת sound more like koret (short E) or korayt (long A)?

August 31, 2017

InonCohen

Koret

October 11, 2017

YardenNB

(Native Hebrewer) Not even sure what you mean by "korayt (long A)".

September 16, 2018

sOz5SWXw

She is going?

December 3, 2017

davidcpell

no

February 8, 2018

SzymonRuci

wait, what? is it /i/ or /hi/ ? Everyone in the discussion says /hi/, and this is what I learnt but everytime I listen to the audio I hear /i/.

September 18, 2018

YardenNB

I also hear /i/. Not sure if this was intentional by the person recorded or somehow cut from technical reasons. More importantly, here is what you should know: /hi/ would be said in formal contexts (news narrators in the radio), and in everyday talking when stressing the word (e.g. הוא? לא, היא!). In most contexts we (Hebrew speakers) don't pronounce the /h/.

September 19, 2018

Juan708965

How do we know if a verb is an “eh” to “et” or “eh” to “ah”? If the masculine ends in a consonant, like אוכל״, do you always at ת to make it feminine?

March 11, 2019

YardenNB

Yes, a consonant ending for male always gets /et/ added to make it feminine; but furthermore, if the vowel before the consonant is /a/, it changes to /e/. So נשבר /nishbar/ -> נשבר /nishberet/.

The only possible vowel ending for male is ה, and then it's /e/ -> /a/ (/rotse/ -> /rotsa/); except in the second verb template, נבנה /nivna/ -> נבנית /nivnet/.

There are more nuances if the last consonant is glottal...

March 11, 2019

RickeriaFL

The sentence sounds like it's saying "Eat correct" lol.

February 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.