"Το παράθυρο μου είναι μακρύτερο από το δικό σου."

Translation:My window is longer than yours.

September 8, 2016

13 Comments


Stergi3

What means "μακρύτερο" in this case? Windows have a rectangular shape. Better "έχει μεγαλύτερο μήκος" Ι think

September 8, 2016

ambuscade

It would be unusual to hear someone say my window is longer. My window is bigger would probably be more common.

February 23, 2018

bonbayel

Or taller?

June 11, 2018

Dmatafonov

my window is further from yours - why is this incorrect?

January 15, 2017

Isidor868839

But... why didn't you change the "long window"?

May 10, 2018

Taniathasta

Το ''παράθυρό μου'' is the correct, δηλαδή με τον τόνο της προσωπικής αντωνυμίας ''μου'' να πηγαίνει στη λήγουσα της λέξης που προηγείται και τονίζεται στην προπαραλήγουσα. Είναι κανόνας της ελληνικής γραμματικής.

March 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we are aware of that rule and it has been corrected in the new tree. Thank you for your input.

March 15, 2018

bonbayel

I wish my Greek were better. Please translate into English if you think this would be helpful for us learners.

June 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The subject here is the use of double accents on one word in certain circumstances.

When a word is accented on the 3rd syllable from the end (the antepenult) e.g. δωμάτιο which is followed by a one syllable word which does not have an accent we add an extra accent to the main word to facilitate pronunciation. Note that the whole point is to show proper, smoother pronunciation. So, "my room" e.g. becomes "το δωμάτιό μου".

This is a very simplified explanation but I think it gets the idea across if you imagine pronouncing "δωμάτιο" + "μου" as two distinct words whereas the extra accent makes for a smooth sound. το δωμάτιό μου Ο δάσκαλό σου.

Hope that helps. In the present tree, many of these extra accents are missing but the new tree will be up to par. Well, that's what we're trying for.

June 11, 2018

bonbayel

Ευχαριστώ!

June 12, 2018

Goren17

Does this mean a window in a figurative sense, like, a window of opportunity or a window between lectures or something?

June 11, 2018

troll1995

It just means a window as an opening on the wall with glass etc.

June 11, 2018

bonbayel

Interesting question.

June 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.