"Το παράθυρο μου είναι μακρύτερο από το δικό σου."

Translation:My window is longer than yours.

September 8, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ambuscade

It would be unusual to hear someone say my window is longer. My window is bigger would probably be more common.


Goren17

Does this mean a window in a figurative sense, like, a window of opportunity or a window between lectures or something?


troll1995

It just means a window as an opening on the wall with glass etc.


bonbayel

Interesting question.


Taniathasta

Το ''παράθυρό μου'' is the correct, δηλαδή με τον τόνο της προσωπικής αντωνυμίας ''μου'' να πηγαίνει στη λήγουσα της λέξης που προηγείται και τονίζεται στην προπαραλήγουσα. Είναι κανόνας της ελληνικής γραμματικής.


jaye16

Yes, we are aware of that rule and it has been corrected in the new tree. Thank you for your input.


bonbayel

I wish my Greek were better. Please translate into English if you think this would be helpful for us learners.


jaye16

The subject here is the use of double accents on one word in certain circumstances.

When a word is accented on the 3rd syllable from the end (the antepenult) e.g. δωμάτιο which is followed by a one syllable word which does not have an accent we add an extra accent to the main word to facilitate pronunciation. Note that the whole point is to show proper, smoother pronunciation. So, "my room" e.g. becomes "το δωμάτιό μου".

This is a very simplified explanation but I think it gets the idea across if you imagine pronouncing "δωμάτιο" + "μου" as two distinct words whereas the extra accent makes for a smooth sound. το δωμάτιό μου Ο δάσκαλό σου.

Hope that helps. In the present tree, many of these extra accents are missing but the new tree will be up to par. Well, that's what we're trying for.


bonbayel

Ευχαριστώ!


CanislupusOslo

My window is farther than yours was denied...


jaye16

"μακρύτερο" refers to the size of the window. "farther" refers to the distance from something'


alainPierrot

I subscribe to jaye16's answer: farther/furhter shouldn't be accepted (as they mean something like 'far from me'). Whant duolingo is trying to teach us is Modern Greek speakers ways of comparing dimensions of physical objects — which would imply, in English, wordings such as 'wider', 'larger', 'longer', or other?


Nikolay_Dubrovka

Longer?? And why didn't you correct the translation after all these comments??


jaye16

I don't understand what you are demanding we correct.

From the top of this page you can see the correct translation.

"Το παράθυρο μου είναι μακρύτερο από το δικό σου." Translation: My window is longer than yours.

What is there to correct?


mperez164

Μακρύτερο should be "larger"


jaye16

ΝΟ, "**Μακρύτερο should be "longer".


Ioanna678593

Μέχρι τώρα ήξερα τον μακρύτερο δρόμο την μακρύτερη ευθεία. Μακρύτερο σχήμα πρώτη φορά στα 57 μου χρόνισ ακούω. Το μακρύτερο παράθυρο υποθετω έχει το πιο ψηλό ύφος, μήκος στις δύο πλευρές του?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.