1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παράθυρο μου είναι μακρύτ…

"Το παράθυρο μου είναι μακρύτερο από το δικό σου."

Translation:My window is longer than yours.

September 8, 2016

20 Comments


ambuscade

It would be unusual to hear someone say my window is longer. My window is bigger would probably be more common.


Stergi3

What means "μακρύτερο" in this case? Windows have a rectangular shape. Better "έχει μεγαλύτερο μήκος" Ι think


Dmatafonov

my window is further from yours - why is this incorrect?


Goren17

Does this mean a window in a figurative sense, like, a window of opportunity or a window between lectures or something?


troll1995
Mod

It just means a window as an opening on the wall with glass etc.


bonbayel

Interesting question.


Isidor868839

But... why didn't you change the "long window"?


jaye16
Mod

Because there would be no correct translation for "μακρύτερο" which we are not allowed to change.


Isidor868839

that (you are not allowed to change...) makes no sense


jaye16
Mod

Duolingo has certain standards and regulations which we must follow; one of which is that no changes can be made to the target language (Greek in this course) after it has been presented to the public. That's why we are creating a new tree to correct any errors that have occurred.

Each course has thousands of sentences each of which is created and entered letter by letter into the database. Unfortunately,errors occur. We are sorry and will try to avoid them in the future. If you have any suggestions for this sentence please post them.


bonbayel

We really aporeciate the enormous amount of time and work you have put into this!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you so much your kind words give us impetus. And your comments have often shown us the way to improve the course and we are grateful.


Taniathasta

Το ''παράθυρό μου'' is the correct, δηλαδή με τον τόνο της προσωπικής αντωνυμίας ''μου'' να πηγαίνει στη λήγουσα της λέξης που προηγείται και τονίζεται στην προπαραλήγουσα. Είναι κανόνας της ελληνικής γραμματικής.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we are aware of that rule and it has been corrected in the new tree. Thank you for your input.


bonbayel

I wish my Greek were better. Please translate into English if you think this would be helpful for us learners.


jaye16
Mod

The subject here is the use of double accents on one word in certain circumstances.

When a word is accented on the 3rd syllable from the end (the antepenult) e.g. δωμάτιο which is followed by a one syllable word which does not have an accent we add an extra accent to the main word to facilitate pronunciation. Note that the whole point is to show proper, smoother pronunciation. So, "my room" e.g. becomes "το δωμάτιό μου".

This is a very simplified explanation but I think it gets the idea across if you imagine pronouncing "δωμάτιο" + "μου" as two distinct words whereas the extra accent makes for a smooth sound. το δωμάτιό μου Ο δάσκαλό σου.

Hope that helps. In the present tree, many of these extra accents are missing but the new tree will be up to par. Well, that's what we're trying for.


bonbayel

Ευχαριστώ!


CanislupusOslo

My window is farther than yours was denied...


jaye16
Mod

"μακρύτερο" refers to the size of the window. "farther" refers to the distance from something'

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.