"Ezek mellé az emberek mellé én nem költözöm."

Translation:I do not move next to these people.

September 8, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElkAntlerCreek

Does this sentence even make sense? I would have said "Ezek az emberek mellé én nem költözöm."


joemagyarul

You have to assimilate the postposition to the pronoun ez in the same way that you do the case suffixes. For example, in this house is ebben a házban, not ez a házban. Similarly you have to say e mellé a ház mellé = (to) beside this house and ezek mellé az emberek mellé = (to) beside these people


Martishin

Jesus, that's the point where dear Hungarian is starting to feel heavy :)) but thank you for clarifying the issue


Krisbaudi

Is "beside" these people wrong in this sentence?


RyagonIV

If you're moving house (which költözik implies), 'beside' sounds a little awkward. It's usually coupled with 'next to', since you're moving into the next house, I'd say.


Patricia460976

From where I come we'd say "next door to."


EkS1xNex

Much better to use the continuous form "I am not moving next to these people". Better still if it were "those people". One can imagine a couple in discussion after viewing a house and one of them took a dislike to the neighbours.


Patricia460976

Does the sense of the Hungarian translate to "I am not moving next door to these people?"


koliv72

I do not move by these people? Wrong?


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't sound right. "To move by" is an actual movement, not changing your home.

Yours would rather be translated as "Ezek mellett az emberek mellett nem haladok."


Patricia460976

I want to say "moving in." Would they accept that I wonder.


Joachim734726

I’m not moving next to these people. This should also be accepted, but was not.


jzsuzsi

Use the report button if your answer was not accepted.


MrrzyV

I think I need a clarification on költözik ... Is it move as in change houses, unlike halad which is move as in progress?


Martha94435

Yes, költözik is specifically and only about moving houses - it doesn't imply motion at all, which is why the accepted answer of "I do not move" is 100% wrong. It should be "I am not moving".


Gabor111594

I am not moving next door to these people- why is this incorrect?


Martha94435

"Költözik" is moving houses (or other living arrangements) - i.e. packing up your stuff in one place, putting it into some sort of conveyance, and unpacking it in a new place. It is not about motion at all, so the tense of "I do not move" is totally wrong. The only acceptable answer should be "I am not moving next [door] to these people" (or variants thereof).


qiGYsqp8

Why not 'I am not moving'?


Nicola357618

I do not move to next to these people?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.