"Das Schwein ist klein."

Translation:The pig is small.

September 8, 2016

44 Comments


SunnsoutDunnsout

I wish it translated to "the pig is big" to keep the dope ryhmes coming.

December 14, 2016

JamesTodd16

Sadly, it does not recognise 'piggy' as correct translation to English. :o (

February 28, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

of course not, that would be "Schweinchen" in German.

June 24, 2018

bbspeak

This teaches me not to try to assume the meaning from the way it sounds. I assumed this would be "The pig is clean".

May 27, 2017

tonjebonje

Why can't I say swine?

January 4, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

Is “swine” a neutral word to refer to pigs to you? When I hear it, 90% of the time it’s used as a curse word for somebody despicable, and when does refer to actual pigs, it’s usually a) in a fairly archaic context and b) used as a collective plural noun (I don’t remember I ever hearing anybody use this word for a single pig, and it is often even cited as an irregular plural for “sow” (here for example), though etymologically speaking they are separate – albeit related – words). So to me swine feels off here. But if you’re a native speaker and it feels natural to use the word here, go ahead and report it next time it comes up.

January 4, 2017

AlanTurgutoglu

where I'm from, 'swine' is very commonly used as a word for a wild pig

March 2, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

If you mean this animal, we usually call that Wildschwein in German. I guess in theory Schwein could be used to refer to them, too (after all a Wildschwein is technically a sort of Schwein). but in practice people rarely do that and when I hear Schwein I think of the domesticated variant (the full name of which is Hausschwein) rather than a wild boar.

March 2, 2017

Argyle11

We'd call that a boar often. 'Swine' when not being used as an insult for someone is used for ordinary farm pigs, usually talking about many swine (being one of those animal words in english that is its own plural).

December 3, 2017

tonjebonje

I know this is a late reply, sorry. But I'm not a native speaker. In my language we do use swine as a word for pig.

July 21, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, but in English "pig" is used more often. Go ahead and report "swine"if you would like, though.

December 26, 2018

ColinCarter1

What os the diffrence between klein and kurz

September 8, 2016

BirgitAsh

Klein = small kurz = short (as opposite of long)

Short people for example are "kleine Menschen/Leute" not kurz....

Hope that helps :o)

September 8, 2016

mizinamo

Though sometimes people use "kurz" colloquially about people.

September 9, 2016

AbunPang
Mod

Hm, I usually only hear that in nominalised form in the teasing Kurzer (~runt, what an older sibling might say to an annoying younger brother), not as an adjective.

September 9, 2016

Andy_Woods

The listening excercise has a sayo: normal speed says DER, slow speed says DAS. Reported.

April 4, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

At least when I play it from the button above (which should be the normal speed one I believe), it says das.

April 4, 2017

Andy_Woods

It came by later and it was working fine. Strange.

April 5, 2017

exscape

I also hear "der" much more easily than "das" in the normal speed version, two years later. Got it wrong as I dind't know the correct article.

August 11, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

The male voice definitely says das and not der. Besides Schwein is neuter so der is not possible to begin with.

August 11, 2019

Argyle11

'Hog' is a synonym of 'pig' and 'swine' so shouldn't it be accepted?

December 3, 2017

bill688447

Why doesn't it accept swine for pig?

March 7, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Does your dialect of English use swine for the farm animal (not wild boars (these are pretty much always Wildschweine rather than just Schweine in German) in the singular? If so, feel free to report it.

March 8, 2018

neevroks

Why doesn't "the pig's small" work? It's gramatically correct (I think).

February 7, 2017

Donatello732

For some reason the app doesn't recognize conjunctions as correct but in essence yes you were technically gramatically correct

April 7, 2017

krourke

"swine" and "pig" are synonyms, and swine is the more direct translation if you go by word origin... "swine" should be an acceptable translation.

April 16, 2017

immitch

In what situations I should use "Klein" and "Kurz"? What's the difference?

July 19, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Cf. my answer to EuanMcEhinney’s earlier question.

July 19, 2018

immitch

Thank you!

July 31, 2018

Siddheswar_Mukh

Why das schwein and not die schwein ?

July 26, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Because Schwein is a neuter noun.

July 26, 2018

Mor944689

why not "the pig is short"?

December 22, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Compare my answer to EuanMcElhinney’s question above.

December 22, 2018

EltonFreitas9

I notice Germans use Schwein very often. Does it have some special meaning?

December 28, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

As with any animal, you can use the name as an abbreviation for its meat: Ich esse kein Schwein. “I don’t eat pork.” And Schwein can also be used as an insult. But apart from that, there is no special meaning I can think of, no.

December 28, 2018

BlagovestB1

I tried with "the pig is tiny" which to me seems to be correct, but obviously not to the program...

January 13, 2019

mizinamo

"tiny" (winzig) is smaller than "small" (klein).

Similarly, "huge" (riesig) is larger than "big" (groß).

The words do not mean the same thing.

January 13, 2019

Amora344949

Why not This pig is small. It would make much more sense tbh.

April 10, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Confer my reply to EuanMcElhinney’s earlier question.

April 10, 2019

EneGomez3

Calvin "small?" Ok, i'll leave

April 24, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Sure. "klein" means "small". That is most probably the origin of that name.

April 24, 2019

Andy2thousand

I wrote 'the pig is short' why is it wrong?

August 4, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Your mistake is a result from the fact that German uses groß/klein “big/small” to talk about people’s height, while English uses “tall/short”. So when talking about people, groß/klein translate to “tall/short”, but only in then. In other contexts “short” corresponds to kurz (which talks about the length of things) and “tall” to hoch (which describes the elevation of a point or the height of things).

August 4, 2019

mizinamo

I wrote 'the pig is short' why is it wrong?

Pigs don't stand upright; they are longer than tall. So we say "big/small" rather than "tall/short".

A short pig would imply that the distance from the head to the tail was short but says nothing about the distance from the ground to the pig's back.

August 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.