1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Schwein ist klein."

"Das Schwein ist klein."

Translation:The pig is small.

September 8, 2016

60 Comments


SunnsoutDunnsout

I wish it translated to "the pig is big" to keep the dope ryhmes coming.


ShubhamSurf

It is already rhyming in german, "Schwein" and "klein".


Andy_Woods

The listening excercise has a sayo: normal speed says DER, slow speed says DAS. Reported.


maurevox

Same here, I hear "der".


exscape

I also hear "der" much more easily than "das" in the normal speed version, two years later. Got it wrong as I dind't know the correct article.


AbunPang

The male voice definitely says das and not der. Besides Schwein is neuter so der is not possible to begin with.


m_ariz

same here. although it wasn't in the listening part, it was in the 'regular' translation exercise - it says 'der' while it's written 'das'


Fiyalka2

It might sound like that because the S of Das goes fluently into the Sch of Schwein (DaSchwein), so there is not really a stop between them. This is what might sound like "der" to non-mothertongue speakers, but it is actually a short "da-".
You can also say it with a stop "Das - Schwein", but nobody does that in everyday speech. Maybe a TV or radio moderator would.


KanneCarol

Silent mode. I am in a mood of talking and singing too


KanneCarol

Hearing, noticing, feeling are actually 3 different words using different senses. Which one are you activating now ?


bbspeak

This teaches me not to try to assume the meaning from the way it sounds. I assumed this would be "The pig is clean".


JorjeTheJorje

the word "clean" originates from the german word "klein" according to google dictionary


JamesTodd16

Sadly, it does not recognise 'piggy' as correct translation to English. :o (


fehrerdef

of course not, that would be "Schweinchen" in German.


tonjebonje

Why can't I say swine?


AbunPang

Is “swine” a neutral word to refer to pigs to you? When I hear it, 90% of the time it’s used as a curse word for somebody despicable, and when does refer to actual pigs, it’s usually a) in a fairly archaic context and b) used as a collective plural noun (I don’t remember I ever hearing anybody use this word for a single pig, and it is often even cited as an irregular plural for “sow” (here for example), though etymologically speaking they are separate – albeit related – words). So to me swine feels off here. But if you’re a native speaker and it feels natural to use the word here, go ahead and report it next time it comes up.


AlanTurgutoglu

where I'm from, 'swine' is very commonly used as a word for a wild pig


AbunPang

If you mean this animal, we usually call that Wildschwein in German. I guess in theory Schwein could be used to refer to them, too (after all a Wildschwein is technically a sort of Schwein). but in practice people rarely do that and when I hear Schwein I think of the domesticated variant (the full name of which is Hausschwein) rather than a wild boar.


Argyle11

We'd call that a boar often. 'Swine' when not being used as an insult for someone is used for ordinary farm pigs, usually talking about many swine (being one of those animal words in english that is its own plural).


tonjebonje

I know this is a late reply, sorry. But I'm not a native speaker. In my language we do use swine as a word for pig.


Robbadob

Yes, but in English "pig" is used more often. Go ahead and report "swine"if you would like, though.


KanneCarol

Hahahaha.....you are so funny. Although I’m too skinny to be a swine, a deer might be more appropriate for I love tiptoe on the grass and consume it bit by bit


ColinCarter1

What os the diffrence between klein and kurz


BirgitAsh

Klein = small kurz = short (as opposite of long)

Short people for example are "kleine Menschen/Leute" not kurz....

Hope that helps :o)


mizinamo

Though sometimes people use "kurz" colloquially about people.


AbunPang

Hm, I usually only hear that in nominalised form in the teasing Kurzer (~runt, what an older sibling might say to an annoying younger brother), not as an adjective.


immitch

In what situations I should use "Klein" and "Kurz"? What's the difference?


AbunPang

Cf. my answer to EuanMcEhinney’s earlier question.


abuelo6661

der Schwein....ich höre nicht gut ????


PeterHughe13438

I, too, clearly hear "Der ..." The moderator says that "Der" is an impossibility, which is fine if one actually knows this, but I am just learning, and by definition, do not know it. Surely it is not beyond the capability of the technical staff to make the spoken words at least sound unambiguous. Further, from the comments above, this pronunciation has been an issue for years. As a result of this clumsiness, I have not learned that "Schwein" should be "Das", instead I have learned that it might be "Der" or it might be "Das", and I shall dither and swither every time I encounter "Schwein".


MattynotMa

What if I wanted to say "That pig is small"?


fehrerdef

Then you use either "Jenes Schwein ist klein" (literal translation, but not so common) or also "Das Schwein ist klein". (colloquial: "Das Schwein da ist klein").


AbunPang

Another option is adding da or (less commonly) dort. Das Schwein da/dort is unambiguously “that pig over there”.


mizinamo

What if I wanted to say "That pig is small"?

You would write it the same way, but pronounce it slightly differently - with stress on das rather than on Schwein.

(jenes Schwein is extremely uncommon, in my experience.)


fehrerdef

In spoken language it can almost never be found. But in written texts you can still find it.


Lucija104

Das sound like der


neevroks

Why doesn't "the pig's small" work? It's gramatically correct (I think).


Donatello732

For some reason the app doesn't recognize conjunctions as correct but in essence yes you were technically gramatically correct


bill688447

Why doesn't it accept swine for pig?


AbunPang

Does your dialect of English use swine for the farm animal (not wild boars (these are pretty much always Wildschweine rather than just Schweine in German) in the singular? If so, feel free to report it.


Siddheswar_Mukh

Why das schwein and not die schwein ?


AbunPang

Because Schwein is a neuter noun.


Mor944689

why not "the pig is short"?


AbunPang

Compare my answer to EuanMcElhinney’s question above.


EltonFreitas9

I notice Germans use Schwein very often. Does it have some special meaning?


AbunPang

As with any animal, you can use the name as an abbreviation for its meat: Ich esse kein Schwein. “I don’t eat pork.” And Schwein can also be used as an insult. But apart from that, there is no special meaning I can think of, no.


EneGomez3

Calvin "small?" Ok, i'll leave


fehrerdef

Sure. "klein" means "small". That is most probably the origin of that name.


KanneCarol

Incomplete instruction as shown "Speak this sentence", in fact they should add it with "in English".


BohyeJung

Didn't we learn that Klein is only for person???


AbunPang

Klein can be used for pretty much anything with a physical shape (and even figuratively for many abstract things, e.g. ein kleines Problem “a small problem”). What is different for people is that if you describe a person as klein, it means “short”. But that’s just because we conceptualise people’s height as being groß or klein and English doesn’t.


Leen749887

How is the meaning of klein distinguished in sentences between both its translations short and small... The same as gross


AbunPang

Don’t think of klein as having the meaning “short”; it doesn’t. It means “small”. Only in the context of describing people’s heights, English conceptualises this as “short”, while German conceptualises it as klein. Same for groß: It only means “big, great”, but when describing people’s height, you have to translate is as “tall” because English uses that adjective in such a context, not “big” or “great”.


onlyFMF

I thought, klein means 'short' to refer a person. Will it be the same for animals?


AbunPang

No, just for people. Short would mean something different in English for animals as well: Whereas for people it describes height, for animals it would sound very strange but if used at all it would refer to the length from snout to hindquarters (or maybe tail end) – the same as German kurz. To talk about a (legged) animal’s height you would normally go the same way as German goes for both animals and people and say “small”.


Fiyalka2

You can always keep in mind that the most important meaning of "klein" is "small, little".
For children, for instance, it also often means "very young", just like "a small child" or "a little girl/boy" in English. Of course, that often goes hand in hand with being short in height.
For grown up people, it is short in height. "Der Mann ist klein." = "The man is short. / The man is small."


Ashravan

I wrote "short" and it said I'm incorrect, even though tapping on klein shows short as one of the meanings. Short can refer both to size and length, so why is only "small" accepted here?


AbunPang

Klein does not mean “short”. It means “small”. It is only translated as “short” when talking about people because English and German conceptualise peoples’ height differently (and those contexts cause “short” to turn up in the tips).


fehrerdef

"klein" translates to "short" for persons that stand upright. This doesn't apply to pigs.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.