1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ φοράω ένα παλτό"

"Εγώ φοράω ένα παλτό"

Translation:I wear a coat

September 8, 2016

17 Comments


jameslucas129

Does anyone else use the words "coat" and "jacket" interchangeably? Is there a distinction in Greek?


D_..
Mod

There is a distinction in Greek, see here.


Jezza54195

Why does παλτο sound like "παλικο"?


pegacat

I hear this as well; it sounds like there's an extra 'i' syllable between the λ and the τ? Is this just an accident of the recording, or is it really a three syllable word with an extra 'i' sound?


CaribbeanMax

I'm asking myself the same.


SarahW-S

Agree. I hear the same and was wondering about it


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

This is a problem with dualingo! I always Google a word if I am suspicious of the Dualingo pronunciation. When I Google άντρας, for instance, I realize the n is silent. Makes so much more sense as "adras," but the robot makes it sound like ondras. AFAIK the robot lady's pronunciation of strawberry has stumped even the most resolute Greek academics. And haburger for hamburger, an English word.

I'm a total beginner though. Maybe it makes sense to other people. I also love and appreciate dualingo. And chickens.


AniOhevYayin

it sounded to me like the accent was above the alpha for παλτο. I myself didn't hear what some others are indicating, but it seemed to me that the voice lingered over the alpha in παλτο. Not a huge deal.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

The online and the app version can be different


atroussas

Wondering about the difference in conjugation between "φοραώ" and "φορώ". Is this meaningfully different or interchangeable spelling? Thanks!


troll1995
Mod

They are interchangeable. :)


kalantzakisa

I am wearing a coat


AJ72T

That should also be correct. Did you report it?


ChristosYg

i wrote '' i wear a coat'' and it count as incorrect


Bosporus2005

you should use a capital letter 'I'


_ginzburg

Duolingo doesn't distinguish capitals snd not capitals. The mistake must be somewhere else.


jaye16
Mod

Exactly as Lingo_David says. Thanks

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.