1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andai al mercato."

"Andai al mercato."

Translation:I went to the market.

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


BobMallord

Here in the US we always use the word 'store' for market. It would be rare to hear someone say, "I went to the market".


GioRaff1

You make a decent cultural point but in regards to translation store is negozio and has quite a different meaning.


nerevarine1138

The above comments are correct, but we also use "market" in American English. You're just thinking of a supermarket, which we would refer to as a store. But if you're going to an open-air market of some kind (like a farmer's market), you would never say you were going to a store.


BobMallord

That is true, in the U.S. we use the word 'market' to mean something more specific, especially if 'market is included in the title of such a place. Many times, even usually, we simply say "We are or I am going shopping".


andvalinminster

My translation was " I went shopping" but DL rejected it. It is possible I suppose that some people go to market for fun?


nerevarine1138

It's because "andare al mercato" isn't the phrase for "go shopping." That's "andare a fare shopping" or "fare spese."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.