1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ξενοδοχείο μας δεν είναι …

"Το ξενοδοχείο μας δεν είναι στοιχειωμένο."

Translation:Our hotel is not haunted.

September 8, 2016

10 Comments


AneurinEE

How does στοιχειωμένος come to mean "haunted"?


Theo_Matrakas

As I can see on Wiktionary the verb στοιχειώνω comes from the noun στοιχειό, which means ghost.

You can check out here


UralMasha

στοιχειό is also "element"...


Theo_Matrakas

No, element is στοιχείο. The accent here changes the meaning ;)


UralMasha

Oh, thank you, now I see :)


Lyazko

Maybe this helps with the etymology…

In ancient Greek we see στοιχεῖον: one of a row or series; the shadow of the gnomon or sundial; a letter of the alphabet. This is from στοιχέω, to go (in line or order).

From this we get στοιχητής which means stable, one who keeps going back and forth in one place; perhaps from this comes a presence that stays in or haunts one place.


Marina182835

well i am greek and i will try to explain it as best as i can. στοιχειωμένος means haunted because it comes from the verb στοιχειώνομαι (i am haunted) which is the passive voice for στοιχειώνω (haunt). In general -μενος = -ed


Sninguistics

...είπε όλα τα ξενοδοχεία, για πάντα.


MercedesEm13

What relief!!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.