"Το ξενοδοχείο μας δεν είναι στοιχειωμένο."

Translation:Our hotel is not haunted.

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


AneurinEE

How does στοιχειωμένος come to mean "haunted"?

September 8, 2016

Lyazko

Maybe this helps with the etymology…

In ancient Greek we see στοιχεῖον: one of a row or series; the shadow of the gnomon or sundial; a letter of the alphabet. This is from στοιχέω, to go (in line or order).

From this we get στοιχητής which means stable, one who keeps going back and forth in one place; perhaps from this comes a presence that stays in or haunts one place.

February 10, 2017

Theo_Matrakas

As I can see on Wiktionary the verb στοιχειώνω comes from the noun στοιχειό, which means ghost.

You can check out here

September 8, 2016

UralMasha

στοιχειό is also "element"...

October 28, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No, element is στοιχείο. The accent here changes the meaning ;)

October 28, 2016

UralMasha

Oh, thank you, now I see :)

November 2, 2016

AneurinEE

Many thanks!

September 8, 2016

Marina182835

well i am greek and i will try to explain it as best as i can. στοιχειωμένος means haunted because it comes from the verb στοιχειώνομαι (i am haunted) which is the passive voice for στοιχειώνω (haunt). In general -μενος = -ed

June 22, 2018

Sninguistics

...είπε όλα τα ξενοδοχεία, για πάντα.

November 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.