1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él incluye a su madre."

"Él incluye a su madre."

Translation:He includes his mother.

February 5, 2013

103 Comments


pityputy

English is not my native language and I don't understand this sentence. Can someone use it in some context for me?


Elocinallac

"He includes his mother" when he plans a vacation.


EugeneTiffany

Or maybe he includes his mother in his will.


pelexavier

what does "morbid" mean?


Viviard

i will explain morbid as best as i can: gruesome violent unnatural. or also finding humor in something that is not seen as funny to most people because it is disturbing dark humor basically


AlexisN8

viviard- somebody CAN have a morbid sense of humor but there is nothing inherently humorous in the definition of morbid.


Robbie_Moore

How the dictionary defines it: characterized by or appealing to an abnormal and unhealthy interest in disturbing and unpleasant subjects, especially death and disease: he had long held a morbid fascination with the horrors of contemporary warfare.


Kate_Holloway

"This is the problem with our marraige, we have one little fight over money and what does he do? He includes his mother!"


AdibKhalil

Thank you for your good explanation


petr.cz

real quote form a Spanish article: Djokovic: "Llegar a las marcas de Federer y Nadal sería algo increíble" ... Y agregó: "Tengo gran pasión y amor por el deporte, y sólo la alegría que yo encuentro en jugar al tenis, con responsabilidad, me hace seguir adelante y llevar alegría a mí mismo y a los más cercanos". En ese grupo selecto, obviamente, él incluye a su esposa, jelena, y su hijo de ocho meses, Stefan, más el resto de su familia, equipo de trabajo y amigos. ...


co19LHUnicorn

it means he talks of a bunch of people and his mother as one


PupherFish

He invites his mother to _.


anni...b

Why can't this also be "he includes HER mother"? thanks!


AndreasWitnstein

It can, but that's less likely, because there's no context to support it.


paroissien7

The contextual degree of support is very low on all accounts in this sentence.


mitaine56

itsmeannib- It could


merlehalfcourt

what's the rule for when to/not to use "a" after a verb and before the noun?


rspreng

If a person or pet is the direct object, you need the personal "a"

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

This is complicated by the fact that some verbs simply require the preposition "a" after them, and some that one might think need an "a" do not.


AndreasWitnstein

It's really not just used for persons and pets. It's used for any animate definite direct object. The ‘acusativo preposicional’ is one of the most-studied phenomena in Spanish, and it's a shame that the myth that it's only used for persons and pets persists.


TortugaCielo

Boy THAT was a big help. I had noticed that was happening... but there is not hint BEFORE you 'miss' the answer. Gr-r-r ... I'm going to use that link, looks super for explanations... thanks for the effort


rspreng

You cannot get through Duo without a decent grammar and dictionary, either in print or online, IMO


AndreasWitnstein

The preposition ‘a’ is used with a noun either if (A) it's an indirect object, or (B) it's a direct object and it's definite and it's animate.


Johngt44

(A) isn't strictly true as not all indirect objects require 'a' for 'to' some verbs with indirect objects use another preposition e.g. "con" eg contar con usted, sueño contigo. This has caused problems with fellow students who think there has to be an 'a' squeezed in there as well.


AndreasWitnstein

The prepositional object of ‘con’ is not an indirect object, as one can see by the fact that the verb (‘contar’ and ‘sueño’ in your examples) is not preceded by the dative pronominal clitic required for indirect objects.


Talca

While we are on this topic, I think it's important to note that the very common verb, tener, does not use the personal a. Por ejemplo, Tengo dos hermanos.


AndreasWitnstein

The verb ‘tener’ is no exception. For example, «Tengo al hermano que buscaban.» = “I have the brother they were looking for.”.

In the sentence «Tengo dos hermanos.», the noun phrase ‘dos hermanos’ is a direct object and animate, but not definite.


Alex.Essilfie

'It includes his mother' surely should be accepted, right?

Take, for example, this conversation snippet.

Sam: This is the list John made.
Tim: There are quite a few names there. Does it include his mother?
Sam: Yes. It includes his mother.
Tim: Alright. That's okay.


AndreasWitnstein

Not specifically for ‘la lista’=“the list”, which is feminine; but yes, for example for ‘el registro’. Usually, though, the pronoun would be omitted for “It”.


Alex.Essilfie

But if you wanted to put the 'it' there then the sentence would be 'él incluye a su madre', right?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, for a masculine antecedent.

For a subject of unspecified gender, if you wanted to include the subject pronoun, you would use ‘ello’ instead.


Alex.Essilfie

Alright. Thank you.

That means for an edge case, my answer ('it includes his mother') is correct. I have reported the issue and I hope they include it in the acceptable answers soon.


mitaine56

alex- él is for a person,he, , with this translation, you can't say it if you have to translate él


Jaq3n_Hghar

is the preposition " a " required for people ?


Elizabeth0

Yes, it's called the personal "a", and you use it for direct objects that are people.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, for definite direct objects, it's required for people and other animals, for groups of animals, and generally for anything animate. The name “personal ‘a’” is an unfortunately misleading misnomer.


Talca

Yes, personal a is a poor name choice because the preposition "a" is needed before place names which are direct objects.


ShawnW4

Why is "a" included in the Spanish version? To me it seems like it means he includes at his mother. But i know that's not correct. just with the "a" it seems like at would be in the sentence. can someone explain?


sieglug

for incluye the dictionary also gives embraces, so it should be correct


Vanessahere

This sentence is weid.


EugeneTiffany

Not really.

The guy is being thoughtful and is including his mom in something.

What's so strange about that?


Sebastiaan728528

It's like you include your mom in some present or something... sounds pretty weird to me!

But I'm Dutch, so i guess that might be the problem. ;)


petr.cz

not so weird if you think about it in this context: "He is abroad. He often thinks about his loved ones. In this group of loved ones HE INCLUDES HIS MOTHER." i.e. El incluye a su madre. He does not include her in some present rather in a group or set of persons, characters etc.. See my previous comment on this topic, where I am using an example from a real Spanish article.


Sebastiaan728528

I understand it's all about context. The thing is with it being such a short phrase, there was (at least for me) no context to put it in, and I never heard anyone say it before. Thank you for taking the time to further explain it. I learned more than just Spanish today. :)


EugeneTiffany

In the Duolingo sentenses there are no contexts. So this means that that whatever the sentence might could mean applies, and all the possibilities are what needs to learned.

It is a good idea to make up a context for every sentences within one's own mind to help bring a sentence to life and give it meaning and reason to be, like petr did above.


mathirie

It seems that more Spanish verbs are used with prepositions than in Italian


57flora

Someone help me learn a ending verb conj!!!!!!


Kaitlynyat1

Can someone tell me why the preposition a is in front of su?


AndreasWitnstein

The accusative preposition ‘a’ is used in front of ‘su madre’ here because ‘su madre’ is (1) the direct object (of the verb ‘incluye’); (2) definite or specific; and (3) animate.

See the replies to Jaq3n_Hghar and merlehalfcourt.


qwersdwm

I do not understand this sentence. Is there any other meaning in include ??


mitaine56

qwers- If you have a project and you want your mother to be part of it, you'll include her in your project


Balthesaur

I added "He includes your mother" and it was right. How do you determine if he means his own mother or yours?


AndreasWitnstein

…or hers, or theirs? Only from the context. Since no context is provided here, the most likely interpretation (“his”) would agree with the subject ‘Él’; and the next-most-likely (“your”) would agree with the listener(s), who is|are always implicitly present. Interpreting ‘su’ as “her” or “their” is less likely, but still correct.


moadelbcht

is it necessary to use that "a" after "incluye"?


Alex.Essilfie

Yes, among other things, the presence of the 'a' indicates the target of the action.

This is needed largely because Spanish is quite flexible in the placement of the subject and the direct object. Hence, if the 'a' is not placed there, it becomes quite difficult to know who is performing the action to whom.

For example "A tu madre nunca ves los domingos" and "Nunca ves a tu madre los domingos" both mean "you never see your mother on Sundays". However, the position of tu madre changes in both sentences. Therefore, without the presence of the 'a', it would not be easy to determine that it is the mother who is being seen.


AndreasWitnstein

See the replies to Kaitlynyat1, Jaq3n_Hghar, and merlehalfcourt.


Eden619973

Shouldn't this have accepted "his" instead of "your"?


learner918273645

A good son and daughter should always include their mom!


jhopetal

I wrote "he includes their mother" and it was wrong... wouldn't that technically be a correct translation though?


Amanda_732

Hi, I was wondering if anyone would be willing to clarify something for me? "Su" can mean "his", "her, "its", "their", "or "your", but how do you tell which is the intended translation? _Thanks :)


Linguiniii

Well... After this one I can't complain on importing cribs


HarmonTedesco

how do you differentiate between when su means "his" mother vs "your" mother? It accepts both.


NATHANIELH296513

"El incluye a su madre in the gathering"


martijn839862

How do you distinguish between 'his mother' and 'your mother'? I chose the latter which was correct. Do you have to infer from context or is there really a difference?


Gavin846947

What did he include his mom in...


Ckuber

How do you say: He is included by his mother.


MReid7

Couldn't it just be, "El incluye su madre?". Why the added 'a' in, "El incluye a su madre."?


Ghinaabutu

when do we put that a thing??


anakro22

Why there is an "a" before "" su"? I see it used in some sentences and not in others. Why?


Devyne_Cadette

Why is it ...el incluye "a" su madre, instead of, el incluye su madre? Why is the "a" necessary? and is, el incluye su madre, also correct?


AugustRous

Can't this also mean "He is including his mother" in his plans, will, vacation, etc.? I got pegged wrong for putting the "is" and "-ing" in it.


Alex.Essilfie

Unlike French, Spanish has a well-defined tense for expressing the gerund form of a verb.
Though you are likely to be understood if you use the present tense to express the continuous tense in Spanish, you should note that that isn't exactly grammatically correct to do so.


AugustRous

I have been wondering why I get away with the continuous present tense in some sentences and not in others. I will keep a closer eye on which one is the best translation as I continue. Gracias!


__SK__

'Él incluye su madre' -- Is this wrong? Whats the use of 'a'?


Dalton734025

I put he includes her mother and it was considered correct even though the proper translation is he. Por que?


Alex.Essilfie

Por que la palabra su puede ser 'his' o 'her' o 'its' en inglés. Podemos saber la traducción correcta con el contexto.

———

Because the word su can be 'his' or 'her' or 'its'. We can know the correct translation from the context.


RyanGGitau

What's purpose of 'a' in this sentence?


davemcincork

I find it confusing in Spanish that even though "su madre" is the direct object of the verb here (i.e. it's in the accusative case), it's still necessary to use the preposition "a" before it. It would be like writing "he includes at his mother" in English. But it only seems to apply to some verbs. Is there any rule or tip to know which verbs require "a"?


Alex.Essilfie

The 'a' is not about the verb; it is about the object of the action.
What you're observing here is the Personal A. It has no direct translation into English and that can make it a bit confusing for English speakers.

You can read on it here: http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa.


Kevin_Perry

Why is "a" needed in this sentence? Why couldn't it simply read "El incluye su madre."


BrownsvilleMark

Why not "It includes his/her mother"?


catwolf5467

what is the "a" in this sentence if 'he includes on his mother' is not correct? the translation for "a" is "on" is it not?


Devansh493785

Él incluye su madre or Él incluye 'a' su madre?


UndJon

He is including his mother should also be acceptable, as present tense in Spanish can be construed as present progressive as well in English. e.g. "He is including his mother in the invitations to the party."


Marit91283

I had 'He includes her mother' Why is that wrong? btw the answer said 'He includes their mother' but I don't get it 'a su' doesn't mean 'their' right?


iceburgert1

Dont bring my mom into this!!!!!!!!!


sagniksark4

Why is 'a' used here?


KoblaSpeaks

Why is "a" needed here?


hengy10

what's the role of 'a' here?


Blas_de_Lezo00

Su = his, her , your, their are also correct in this sentence!


Maclouis

Why is the "a" included?


mitaine56

maclouis, personal A, before the direct object when it's an animated noun.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.