"Δεν μπορώ να τρέξω!"

Translation:I can not run!

9/8/2016, 7:22:52 PM

11 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Why is it τρέξω not τρέχω here?

9/8/2016, 7:22:52 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Both are correct :) I will add τρέχω as an alternative option.

9/8/2016, 7:56:14 PM

DaeHartl

Why isn't there a section introducing the stems like τρεξ- και φα- etc. earlier in the course? I think it's a little strange given that I think I hear them much more often than I hear the other stem. Is it too complicated to write a lesson around?

11/5/2016, 2:59:39 PM

Lyazko

Yes, in general this is my only complaint about this program: verbs are the most important part of any language, but the proportion of nouns, adjectives and pronouns to verbs on this program does not reflect their relative importance and their relative difficulty (and therefore time required for mastery) in the language.

2/11/2017, 3:14:41 PM

AntoineHel1

I personally believe they should include the tenses we learn more often in the vocab lessons. Most of the verbs used are in the present simple tense. Otherwise this course is excellent.

6/12/2018, 4:38:05 AM

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks! Is there any difference in meaning between the use of the two tenses?

9/8/2016, 7:59:22 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

Using the aorist stem (e.g. τρεξ-) indicates a single action, while using the present stem (e.g. τρεχ-) indicates a repeated, habitual, or continuous action.

You will see the same in the past tense (aorist for single events, imperfect for repeated, habitual, or continuous action).

9/9/2016, 10:51:45 AM

ErikdenB

So in this instance, the person may just have twisted their ankle, while someone in a wheelchair would say Δεν μπορώ να τρέχω?

11/17/2017, 11:55:26 AM

D_..
Mod

Yes there is: να τρέχω is "to be running" while να τρέξω is "to run". I don't see why both are accepted interchangeably; I report them. (Sorry, contributors! :) Is it possible, in EN, to say "to run" and, with the right context, express some continuous aspect? It's not obvious to me; I think the continuous and non continuous tenses in this case match pretty well.

9/9/2016, 7:53:26 PM

mizinamo
Mod

English uses the present simple tense for repeated or habitual actions, and I think such a simple tense would be appropriate for this sort of thing as well.

So things such as "He refuses to help me" are ambiguous between helping once and helping regularly or continually.

Or "Don't tell me what to do" could be either a one-time warning (Μη μου πεις [τώρα] τί να κάνω) or a complaint about many instances of speaking (Μη μου λες [συνέχεια/πάντα] τί να κάνω).

9/9/2016, 8:05:59 PM

D_..
Mod

That's true, your examples are very helpful. But it's not really a present tense, it's the EN infinitive being compared with the GR subjunctive... I guess we need to keep an open mind about the possibilities! (But, as it is, I am trying to guess correct answers that may be missing from the database so I'll be reporting those cases!! ;)

9/9/2016, 8:28:45 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.