"Senin yengecin suyu içer."

Translation:Your crab drinks the water.

September 8, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IrinaDonet

Why "the water", not "water"?


Hakan_HKB

Because it's "suyu" not "su"


Charlene191745

Su is water suyu is the water.


mirkosalaris

Is the pronunce of "suyu" correct in this sentence? If so, I can't tell the difference between "suyu" and "su"


SedatKlc

yes you are right. 'y' letter doesn't sound clear. but it is about duolingo. try this to hear better pronunciation: https://translate.google.com.tr/#tr/en/suyu


Andrew774455

"Water" is perfectly fine. Actually, in this case "the water" is only appropriate if the water had been previously referenced and "the" is needed for clarity. Duo lingo needs to change this, the "the" situation happens throughout and misleads.


Hawra704692

How can i tell the difference between suyu (the water) and when it's in the possessive form?


Chris253205

This isn't a valid link for me; it takes me to a domain seller site; am on mobile, located in Turkey. (January 2021)


sana546439

Where can I read the tips?


JuliaStron4

This is wrong - it should be water not the water in this sort of sentence in English. My husband is Turkish and he agrees that the Turkish is also wrong. It should be Senin yengecin su icer.


RaluKVida

Why is consonant mutation not applied to yengeciniz (aka yengeginiz with the silent g - having that sign on top)?


Aiman996717

What is the difference between senin and sizin


Monaod

Senin when you talk to one person. Sezin, its when you talk to One person and more ...


oby.q

Yes you are right sen for singular and informal but siz for plural and more formal


ErikKaufma2

Why is the accent on 'c' in 'yengecin' not included. You still pronounce the 'c' as if the accent was still there, right?


Ursulias

I translated to " your crab drinks its water " . Could some expert please retranslate my sentence into Turkish so that I can learn the difference between "the water" and "its water". Thanks a lot in advance.


BahattinB

"Senin yengecin suyunu içer." or "Sizin yengeciniz suyunu içer."


Ursulias

Thank you, BahattinB


amira.gobb

I already translate it your crab drinks the water but the app make it wrong answer !!


VishalShuk372769

Sizin yengeciniz suyu içer ""is it correct also??


Anaislkt

Why do we have to add a suffix to the word when it is already in the pronoun ? I would understand "yengecin suyu içer" or "senin yengec suyu içer" ? Ahah it just makes more sense to me...


LimaDona

The answer should be water not the water


FoadYamini1

Why not "the crab is drinking the water"?


hafsa_aryf

Why cant we write just yengecin, why add senin?


L9ei15

Why the yengeç its yengecim?


sergeks2

Sometimes it looks like guessing riddles. Here suyu is translated by duo as the water"


sergeks2

But a bit earlier with " kedinin suyu var


sergeks2

...as just "water"


RozKeen

Pressed button by mi stake

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.