1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do not click there!"

"Do not click there!"

Translation:Μην κλικάρεις εκεί!

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is μην used for negation here instead of δεν?


Theo_Matrakas

Because the verb here is in Imperative and μην is used for commands instead of δεν.


Walt1965

For this artificial Gringlish verb, why is ´κλικάρε´ as imperative marked wrong in favour of ´κλικάρεις' second person?


troll1995

Every verb in "negative imperative" actually uses aorist subjunctive. Φάε >μην φας, μίλησε >μην μιλάς etc. That's the case for verbs in -άρω where the aorist subjunctive is the same as the present subjunctive which looks like present indicative.

Note: the root of the verb comes from the sound-imitating French word "clic".


Walt1965

troll95 - Wow. Very helpful - I´d never picked up on the negative imperative difference. Ευχαριστώ! I think the root also comes from English ´click´, also onomatopoeic - in fact, given the predominance of English on the net, as this lesson demonstrates, I suspect the English connection is more probable.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.