"The man is going."

Translation:Mae'r dyn yn mynd.

September 8, 2016

5 Comments


Pop223815

I think I am missing something, but I genuinely do not understand this translation. could anyone explain all the words please, as in why those words are used, waht they mean and why in this order. I'm completely lost (I basically only understand why mynd is used)

March 2, 2017

EllisVaughan

Firstly Welsh is a Verb-Subject-Object language. So "Mae" (Is) comes first in this sentence. "'r" is the definite article and is a contraction of "y" which comes after vowels." "Dyn" means "Man". "Yn" is a verbal particle which you'll find a good explanation about on the Welsh discussion website. And finally the verb-noun mynd comes at the end of the sentence as the object.

March 2, 2017

Pop223815

thank you very much!

March 3, 2017

DmitryReve

No mutation of yn and first consonant for verbs? Only for nouns?

September 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

No not for verb-nouns which is what "mynd" is. It causes a weak soft mutation on adjectives and nouns when it is a verbal particle and a nasal mutation on place names/places when it means "in".

September 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.