"Η Ευρώπη έχει μία πολύ σημαντική κουλτούρα."

Translation:Europe has a very important culture.

September 8, 2016

4 Comments


jeanprendiville

The last sentence marked two sentences as correct, one had μία the other μια. In this sentence only μία is accepted. What is the difference between the two?

September 8, 2016

troll1995
Mod

When we want to say "one..." we use "μία". When we want to say "a/an" we use "μια" (which is pronounced as μιά). But in greek it is possible to use one or the other without a really big difference in meaning. P.e.: "Δώσε μου μια δεύτερη ευκαιρία/ Give me a second chance" and "Δώσε μου μία δεύτερη ευκαιρία"/ Literally: Give me one second chance" are both correct and mean the same thing actually. In the second sentence you just emphasise the fact that you want just one more chance, whereas in the first you just say that you want to retry.

September 8, 2016

jeanprendiville

Μany thanks Troll. It seems a bit odd to use "μία" in this sentence " Europe has one very important culture". I suppose it's a matter of interpretation, personally I think Europe has a rich carpet of many cultures:-)

September 9, 2016

Goren17

I object using μια here. It's not like Europe has only one culture, is it?

June 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.