"אתה נתתָ לי את זה!"

Translation:You gave me this!

September 8, 2016

4 Comments


houthakker72

This module is very slow going - not just the mixed up audio, but a lot of sentences in which literal direct English is rejected as "incorrect".

Here, for example "You gave this to me" is rejected ... gets a bit exhausting trying to make progress in it :-)

September 8, 2016

Erlenmeyer71

Take heart, it is improving. I answered the same, and got it right! :)

I assume that, when translated, the "You" is emphasized, otherwise the pronoun would be implied?

November 3, 2017

1Talmidah

Is the construct נתתני archaic and no longer in use?

March 28, 2018

BurleighBl

My dictionary has it as meaning "You gave me." ...must still be in use...

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.