"אתה נתתָ לי את זה!"

Translation:You gave me this!

September 8, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

This module is very slow going - not just the mixed up audio, but a lot of sentences in which literal direct English is rejected as "incorrect".

Here, for example "You gave this to me" is rejected ... gets a bit exhausting trying to make progress in it :-)


Theresa754142

Ata natata li et ze!


Hannah649004

Thank you for writing this. I couldn't see where the, "a" sound before, "לי" came from until I saw your transliteration.


CarrieYael

Based on the pattern, I thought "gave" would be "נתנת" (natanta). Is this an exception, or a general rule for verbs ending in ן?


Theresa754142

On Pealim.com I checked two other verbs ending in ן, lehavin, to understand, and leha’amin, to believe. Both of them kept the n sound at or near the end of the word in all the conjugations.

With verbs ending in ן, Pealim says: The final radical of this word can assimilate with the suffix in inflected forms, which means that when conjugated, the final radical of this word can disappear, and it does with natati, natata, natat etc.


Erlenmeyer71

Take heart, it is improving. I answered the same, and got it right! :)

I assume that, when translated, the "You" is emphasized, otherwise the pronoun would be implied?


1Talmidah

Is the construct נתתני archaic and no longer in use?


BurleighBl

My dictionary has it as meaning "You gave me." ...must still be in use...


FlorenceIsrael

Lady very difficult to understand. Doesn't speak clearly


OwlwaysLearning

Now go see a doctor, quick!


DavidLaurenceG

Am I correct in saying that this Hebrew sentence includes the pronoun for you (אתה) in order to emphasise that it was YOU that "gave it to me", and that normally one would omit the pronoun?


MeiraBatya1

Yes, I think so, especially because there's an exclamation mark at the end.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.