1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The animals love you."

"The animals love you."

Translation:החיות אוהבות אתכם.

September 8, 2016

14 Comments


MisterChronos

Is החיים אוהבים אותך incorrect?


potatohead7

By itself החיים means life, it is possible to use the construct state בעלי החיים.


OwloftheForest

Maybe animals are feminine gender in Hebrew - like "Les bêtes" in French.


Matthew_McCarty

Why can't it also be החיות אוהבות אתך?


potatohead7

החיות אוהבות אותך is a valid translation.


danny912421

ha-chayót ohavót etchém.


DavidB.02

Why can't it be "החיות אוהבות אתה." ?


BariNir

Before a definitive direct object you need את. When the direct object is a pronoun (me, you, him etc) you use the "את" form for that pronoun (אותי, אותך, אותו... )


LisaSteger2

I wrote אתכן bc it seed feminine Should it have accepted אתכן?


antje872471

I wrote "אותכם",why have I been corrected to"אתכם"!?


BariNir

People often say אותכם but the correct form is אתכם


MaayanShir3

i speak hebrew at home

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.