"The animals love you."

Translation:החיות אוהבות אתכם.

September 8, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-chayót ohavót etchém.


MisterChronos

Is החיים אוהבים אותך incorrect?


Kari522534

But you could be sg or plural so using sg you here should not produce an incorrect response


OwloftheForest

Maybe animals are feminine gender in Hebrew - like "Les bêtes" in French.


potatohead7

By itself החיים means life, it is possible to use the construct state בעלי החיים.


philosotox

I believe it is correct. There's nothing in the a English sentence that indicates 'you' is plural


Matthew_McCarty

Why can't it also be החיות אוהבות אתך?


potatohead7

החיות אוהבות אותך is a valid translation.


annehack

You did not have the correct answer in your choices.There was no אותך


Udulutch

Was there a plural form of אותך (אתכם or אתכן)?


shoshi529522

I was told i have a typo but the word suggested wasn't an option.


stevegarbe

Correct answer isnt available


Dbillings16

Why can't it be "החיות אוהבות אתה." ?


BariNir

Before a definitive direct object you need את. When the direct object is a pronoun (me, you, him etc) you use the "את" form for that pronoun (אותי, אותך, אותו... )


Udulutch

Since the english is "The animals love you," you need to use אותך, אתכם, or אתכן. What you wrote is incorrect because אתה means her.


danny912421

No, it doesn't meant that. "her" is אותה and אתה is "you", the subject pronoun. On the other hand אותך is an object pronoun, which is needed here.


LisaSteger2

I wrote אתכן bc it seed feminine Should it have accepted אתכן?


antje872471

I wrote "אותכם",why have I been corrected to"אתכם"!?


BariNir

People often say אותכם but the correct form is אתכם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.