"The animals love you."

Translation:החיות אוהבות אתכם.

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


MisterChronos

Is החיים אוהבים אותך incorrect?

October 23, 2016

potatohead7

By itself החיים means life, it is possible to use the construct state בעלי החיים.

October 24, 2016

Matthew_McCarty

Why can't it also be החיות אוהבות אתך?

September 8, 2016

potatohead7

החיות אוהבות אותך is a valid translation.

September 9, 2016

DavidB.02

Why can't it be "החיות אוהבות אתה." ?

May 10, 2018

BariNir

Before a definitive direct object you need את. When the direct object is a pronoun (me, you, him etc) you use the "את" form for that pronoun (אותי, אותך, אותו... )

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.