"Estoy completamente dedicado a ti."

Translation:I am completely dedicated to you.

February 5, 2013

61 Comments


FLchick

..."hopelessly devoted to you."

February 3, 2014

CScubing

Classic Grease.

April 4, 2016

jessi.fier

Following you just because of this lol

May 14, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo also accepts "committed" to you.

September 29, 2018

EduardoJdCIII

I usually say this to pizza.

June 13, 2015

sonnyboy

why is "devoted" not accepted as correct

February 5, 2013

[deactivated user]

    it is now, i just used it ok

    January 27, 2014

MayteStiles

    I have just done so too, but I got a bad mark.

    June 30, 2018

dkurzka

    I think it should be!

    May 9, 2013

ArvindPradhan

    Devoted in English is a better choice than dedicated. Dedication i s to a cause, not to a person.

    March 16, 2016

MayteStiles

    I agree.

    June 30, 2018

AVAX3M

    I thought I wasn't in the Flirting lesson.

    June 5, 2015

RuthFay

    This is better than a lot of the words in the Flirting Lesson.

    October 27, 2017

jellonz

    If I am COMPLETELY dedicated to you wouldn't there be an argument for "soy" instead of "estoy"?

    March 6, 2014

Ranchers1

    That's exactly the question I was about to write. It may be because one might say,"At this time I am completely devoted to you but that could change."

    March 8, 2014

jellonz

    My point exactly. I know what my wife would say if I said that to her, lol.

    March 9, 2014

jellonz

    To answer my own question, and yours Ranchers, it seems that even though characteristics use "soy", states of being, even if they are permanent (as my wife would hope), use "estoy". Hence "estoy vivo" and "estoy muerto" despite nothing being more sure than the former, or more permanent than the latter.

    March 9, 2014

espanola_amanda

    Don't use temporary vs. permanent as a way to decide between ser and estar, because that will just drive you batty. I teach my students that estar is used mostly for location and condition, and ser for everything else. Estar is also used for certain set phrases, this being one of them: estar plus a past participle used as an adjective. "Vivo" and "muerto" from your examples, jellonz, are also past participles used in this way, and therefore follow the same rule. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastpart.htm

    October 18, 2015

Gillesnh

    why is "fully" not accepted as correct

    November 7, 2013

smontoya

    I think devoted is also acceptable, maybe even better than dedicated.

    June 3, 2013

Kencito

    I agree

    September 5, 2013

MichaeleJu

    Aw isn't this sweet

    January 9, 2016

jjcthorpe

    why is "estoy" used here and not "soy"? In previous examples "fue" was used to express " he was dedicated" and "fue" is "ser" not "estar" - it seems DL goes back and forth with ser/estar and these types of adjectives ( pagado/pagada, deidcado/dedicada) so do you use ser or estoy with adjectives...??

    October 19, 2014

MayteStiles

    It is a state of affairs, not an intrinsic trait defining me...

    June 30, 2018

levelledout

    Yeah I'm confused about this too, only reason I can think of is that this is considered some sort of civil status like marriage, but that seems a bit far fetched.

    December 15, 2014

jellonz

    "Estoy" here denotes a state of being. If you used "Soy" that would change the meaning to a characteristic. This was probably the case in the examples where jjcthorpe saw "fue" used: eg "El fue dedicado"="He was dedicated"=""He was [a] dedicated [person]" - Characteristic. Whereas "El estuvo dedicado"="He was dedicated"="He was dedicated [to something/someone]" - State of being. You can't use "Soy" in this DL sentence though because of the "a ti." This "to you" makes his dedication a state of being towards someone instead of a characteristic.

    December 15, 2014

byrdy

    What about translating it as 'committed' instead of 'dedicated'?

    July 2, 2015

AScam0

    That was my translation, but still wrong. Not being an English native speaker, could someone pls comment if that would be correct? Cheers :-)

    January 2, 2017

jellonz

    It's ok, but we tend to use "committed" more with abstract ideas rather than people. So we might say we are committed to a cause, or committed to a job etc. If you said you were committed to a person it would probably be understood as saying you are committed to the relationship you have with that person.

    January 2, 2017

AScam0

    Thanks jellonz :-) - interesting, as I would have used dedicated to a cause, not a person, and yes, committed in a relationship "to" that person - or devoted to a person... so good to hear this clarified :-)

    January 2, 2017

Dakota_Marz

    I do not fully understand what this lesson is about but am i right in presuming that "To be (verb) + -ando/iendo = to be (verb) + -ing" and "To be (verb) + -ado/ido = to be (verb) + -ed".

    February 13, 2016

TwoWholeWorms

    But only temporarily? o.O

    April 13, 2016

triathlete1066

    Duo has a problem here. A female voice read the sentence to me, so should be "dedicada" not "dedicado" in that case, but "dedicada" was not accepted.

    February 27, 2019

jellonz

    I sympathise. DL has both masculine and feminine voices now, so they should match voice with text. It grates on the ear when you hear that deep masculine voice say "estoy ocupada" and the like. Badly needs updating.

    February 27, 2019

AliT.Firef

    N.B. the woman's voice not only SHOULD say 'dedicada', but clearly does so; yet the correct answer given for the hearing exercise is 'dedicado'

    July 21, 2019

AVAX3M

    On Duolingo, forget which voice says what, since the voices are software-generated and are randomly chosen to speak a sentence. Focus more on what's said and less on who's saying it.

    July 22, 2019

jellonz

    While I know you're right AVAX3M, I still agree with AliT.Firef. A woman speaking in the first person singular should (in real world usage) say "dedicada" and it's a natural expectation of a listener to hear that. For me the pronunciation at full speed in this sentence is unclear, but I also hear "dedicada," perhaps based predominantly on expectation.

    July 22, 2019

AVAX3M

    I totally know and agree with that. I was only implying that "On Duolingo" things work a bit differently, and the voice-gender thing is but only one of the many issues here. Unless Duolingo decides to change that, we'll only suffer from frustrations so for the meantime why not try to adapt and overcome.

    July 22, 2019

Andrew_Bowden

    In english the adverb comes after the verb 'i am dedicated completely to you' should be acceptable

    September 17, 2014

kburns421

    When you put it as "dedicated completely," it could make sense, but it sounds off and changes the meaning in English and sounds like "you" are the one and only thing I'm dedicated to.

    June 16, 2015

AshleyBlackwood

    so in these cases --when the participle is not being used as part of the perfect--it is not only necessary to have the adjectival agreement but also one can separate the verb and participle?

    November 5, 2014

mnovack

    This would be a nice thing to hear

    November 19, 2014

lagosabuela

    "I am dedicated completely to you" is also correct.

    July 25, 2015

Artemis_Fowl

    This should be in Flirting.

    September 29, 2015

micastillo326

    Did anyone else hear "Esto he completamente dedicado a ti"?

    October 29, 2015

Weirdnibbles

    <3

    December 26, 2015

killerman64

    duolingo is bae

    May 1, 2016

EntourageEffect

    Thanka Duo.

    June 5, 2016

bikinggrl

    What is the difference between 'ti' and 'tu'?

    February 26, 2017

jellonz

    "Tú" is a subject pronoun.

    "Ti" is a prepositional object pronoun.

    February 26, 2017

bikinggrl

    Ah, okay! Thank you!

    February 27, 2017

jellonz

    De nada Emily. I should also have mentioned "Te," which is the regular object pronoun for "you." It either precedes a verb or can be attached to infinitives, gerundios, and positive imperatives. "Ti" differs because it is only used after prepositions.

    And while I think of it there are a few exceptions (as always). The following prepositions are not followed by "ti" as you might expect but are actually followed by "tú":

    entre - between

    según - according to

    incluso - including

    excepto / menos / salvo - except

    In these few cases Spanish differs from English and uses subject pronouns where we would use object pronouns. So, for example:

    Between you and me - Entre tú y yo

    Except you and her - Excepto tú y ella

    One way to remember these exceptions (except for según - according to) is that they are prepositions often mistakenly followed by subject pronouns in English: Between you and I; Except he and I etc.

    February 27, 2017

antonoverby

    Aw shucks

    March 25, 2017

john969877

    She's lying to you. I seen her with Enrique the other day.

    March 16, 2018

Dom38787

    Too cute! Something id say

    June 1, 2018

tony4277

    Why te and not tu

    June 28, 2018

tony4277

    Nevermind saw the answer

    June 28, 2018

MayteStiles

    I cannot find "dedicated" applied to "someone" in the Oxford dictionary for advanced learners. On the contrary it specifies the complement of "dedicated" as "something". On the other hand, "devoted", in the same dictionary, has a sentimental connotation that I do not identify with what our Spanish "dedicada" implies.... In Guatemala at least, you use "dedicada" in the sense of investing a lot - or all- of your time to tending to someone or to doing something. And although I notice that I used "devoted" just now with a similar meaning,, I do not feel that "completamente dedicada a ti" might be rendered by "completely dedicated to you" .......

    June 30, 2018

Brian766981

    In the same section is "El nino es muy dedicado". If this uses "estoy", why doesn't that example use "esta"?

    July 11, 2018

MayteStiles

    "ESTAR" INDICATES A STATE OF AFFAIRS, SOMETHING TEMPORARY, WHILE "SER" REFERS TO SOMETHING INHERENT OR INTRINSICAL.

    "ESTAR DEDICADO IMPLIES THAT SOMEONE TYPICALLY DEVOTES A LOT OF TIME AND EFFORT INTO SERVING SOMEONE, AND "SER DEDICADO" MEANS THAT SOMEONE WHOLEHEARTEDLY WORKS AND DEVOTES TIME AND EFFORT TO ACHIEVE OR TO DO SOMETHING.

    July 11, 2018

alejandrocarmo

    I am completely dedicated to you

    Estoy completamente dedicado a ti.

    Sí es un buen uso de "dedicado" porque lleva un complemento que dice A qué está dedicado.

    January 16, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.