Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy completamente dedicado a ti."

Translation:I am completely dedicated to you.

0
5 years ago

54 Comments


FLchick
FLchick

..."hopelessly devoted to you."

50
Reply24 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Classic Grease.

7
Reply2 years ago

jessi.fier

Following you just because of this lol

0
Reply2 months ago

EduardoJdCIII

I usually say this to pizza.

24
Reply43 years ago

sonnyboy

why is "devoted" not accepted as correct

20
Reply5 years ago

paulsagra

it is now, i just used it ok

5
Reply4 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I have just done so too, but I got a bad mark.

0
Reply1 month ago

dkurzka

I think it should be!

3
Reply5 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Devoted in English is a better choice than dedicated. Dedication i s to a cause, not to a person.

2
Reply12 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I agree.

0
Reply1 month ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

I thought I wasn't in the Flirting lesson.

18
Reply13 years ago

RuthFay

This is better than a lot of the words in the Flirting Lesson.

6
Reply9 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

If I am COMPLETELY dedicated to you wouldn't there be an argument for "soy" instead of "estoy"?

13
Reply4 years ago

Ranchers1

That's exactly the question I was about to write. It may be because one might say,"At this time I am completely devoted to you but that could change."

4
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

My point exactly. I know what my wife would say if I said that to her, lol.

5
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

To answer my own question, and yours Ranchers, it seems that even though characteristics use "soy", states of being, even if they are permanent (as my wife would hope), use "estoy". Hence "estoy vivo" and "estoy muerto" despite nothing being more sure than the former, or more permanent than the latter.

16
Reply4 years ago

espanola_amanda

Don't use temporary vs. permanent as a way to decide between ser and estar, because that will just drive you batty. I teach my students that estar is used mostly for location and condition, and ser for everything else. Estar is also used for certain set phrases, this being one of them: estar plus a past participle used as an adjective. "Vivo" and "muerto" from your examples, jellonz, are also past participles used in this way, and therefore follow the same rule. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastpart.htm

8
Reply12 years ago

Gillesnh
Gillesnh

why is "fully" not accepted as correct

8
Reply34 years ago

smontoya
smontoya

I think devoted is also acceptable, maybe even better than dedicated.

7
Reply15 years ago

Kencito

I agree

2
Reply4 years ago

MichaeleJu

Aw isn't this sweet

2
Reply2 years ago

jjcthorpe

why is "estoy" used here and not "soy"? In previous examples "fue" was used to express " he was dedicated" and "fue" is "ser" not "estar" - it seems DL goes back and forth with ser/estar and these types of adjectives ( pagado/pagada, deidcado/dedicada) so do you use ser or estoy with adjectives...??

1
Reply3 years ago

levelledout

Yeah I'm confused about this too, only reason I can think of is that this is considered some sort of civil status like marriage, but that seems a bit far fetched.

0
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Estoy" here denotes a state of being. If you used "Soy" that would change the meaning to a characteristic. This was probably the case in the examples where jjcthorpe saw "fue" used: eg "El fue dedicado"="He was dedicated"=""He was [a] dedicated [person]" - Characteristic. Whereas "El estuvo dedicado"="He was dedicated"="He was dedicated [to something/someone]" - State of being. You can't use "Soy" in this DL sentence though because of the "a ti." This "to you" makes his dedication a state of being towards someone instead of a characteristic.

4
Reply3 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

It is a state of affairs, not an intrinsic trait defining me...

0
Reply1 month ago

byrdy
byrdy

What about translating it as 'committed' instead of 'dedicated'?

1
Reply3 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

That was my translation, but still wrong. Not being an English native speaker, could someone pls comment if that would be correct? Cheers :-)

0
Reply1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's ok, but we tend to use "committed" more with abstract ideas rather than people. So we might say we are committed to a cause, or committed to a job etc. If you said you were committed to a person it would probably be understood as saying you are committed to the relationship you have with that person.

1
Reply1 year ago

AScam0
AScam0

Thanks jellonz :-) - interesting, as I would have used dedicated to a cause, not a person, and yes, committed in a relationship "to" that person - or devoted to a person... so good to hear this clarified :-)

0
Reply1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

I do not fully understand what this lesson is about but am i right in presuming that "To be (verb) + -ando/iendo = to be (verb) + -ing" and "To be (verb) + -ado/ido = to be (verb) + -ed".

1
Reply2 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

But only temporarily? o.O

1
Reply2 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

In english the adverb comes after the verb 'i am dedicated completely to you' should be acceptable

0
Reply3 years ago

kburns421

When you put it as "dedicated completely," it could make sense, but it sounds off and changes the meaning in English and sounds like "you" are the one and only thing I'm dedicated to.

1
Reply3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

so in these cases --when the participle is not being used as part of the perfect--it is not only necessary to have the adjectival agreement but also one can separate the verb and participle?

0
Reply3 years ago

mnovack

This would be a nice thing to hear

0
Reply3 years ago

lagosabuela

"I am dedicated completely to you" is also correct.

0
Reply3 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

This should be in Flirting.

0
Reply2 years ago

micastillo326

Did anyone else hear "Esto he completamente dedicado a ti"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Weirdnibbles

<3

0
Reply2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

duolingo is bae

0
Reply2 years ago