"Estoy completamente dedicado a ti."

Translation:I am completely dedicated to you.

5 years ago

58 Comments


FLchick
FLchick

..."hopelessly devoted to you."

4 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Classic Grease.

2 years ago

jessi.fier

Following you just because of this lol

6 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo also accepts "committed" to you.

2 months ago

EduardoJdCIII

I usually say this to pizza.

3 years ago

sonnyboy

why is "devoted" not accepted as correct

5 years ago

paulsagra
paulsagra

it is now, i just used it ok

4 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I have just done so too, but I got a bad mark.

5 months ago

dkurzka

I think it should be!

5 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Devoted in English is a better choice than dedicated. Dedication i s to a cause, not to a person.

2 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I agree.

5 months ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

I thought I wasn't in the Flirting lesson.

3 years ago

RuthFay

This is better than a lot of the words in the Flirting Lesson.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

If I am COMPLETELY dedicated to you wouldn't there be an argument for "soy" instead of "estoy"?

4 years ago

Ranchers1

That's exactly the question I was about to write. It may be because one might say,"At this time I am completely devoted to you but that could change."

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

My point exactly. I know what my wife would say if I said that to her, lol.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

To answer my own question, and yours Ranchers, it seems that even though characteristics use "soy", states of being, even if they are permanent (as my wife would hope), use "estoy". Hence "estoy vivo" and "estoy muerto" despite nothing being more sure than the former, or more permanent than the latter.

4 years ago

espanola_amanda

Don't use temporary vs. permanent as a way to decide between ser and estar, because that will just drive you batty. I teach my students that estar is used mostly for location and condition, and ser for everything else. Estar is also used for certain set phrases, this being one of them: estar plus a past participle used as an adjective. "Vivo" and "muerto" from your examples, jellonz, are also past participles used in this way, and therefore follow the same rule. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pastpart.htm

3 years ago

Gillesnh
Gillesnh

why is "fully" not accepted as correct

5 years ago

smontoya
smontoya

I think devoted is also acceptable, maybe even better than dedicated.

5 years ago

Kencito

I agree

5 years ago

MichaeleJu

Aw isn't this sweet

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

why is "estoy" used here and not "soy"? In previous examples "fue" was used to express " he was dedicated" and "fue" is "ser" not "estar" - it seems DL goes back and forth with ser/estar and these types of adjectives ( pagado/pagada, deidcado/dedicada) so do you use ser or estoy with adjectives...??

4 years ago

levelledout

Yeah I'm confused about this too, only reason I can think of is that this is considered some sort of civil status like marriage, but that seems a bit far fetched.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Estoy" here denotes a state of being. If you used "Soy" that would change the meaning to a characteristic. This was probably the case in the examples where jjcthorpe saw "fue" used: eg "El fue dedicado"="He was dedicated"=""He was [a] dedicated [person]" - Characteristic. Whereas "El estuvo dedicado"="He was dedicated"="He was dedicated [to something/someone]" - State of being. You can't use "Soy" in this DL sentence though because of the "a ti." This "to you" makes his dedication a state of being towards someone instead of a characteristic.

3 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

It is a state of affairs, not an intrinsic trait defining me...

5 months ago

byrdy
byrdy

What about translating it as 'committed' instead of 'dedicated'?

3 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

That was my translation, but still wrong. Not being an English native speaker, could someone pls comment if that would be correct? Cheers :-)

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's ok, but we tend to use "committed" more with abstract ideas rather than people. So we might say we are committed to a cause, or committed to a job etc. If you said you were committed to a person it would probably be understood as saying you are committed to the relationship you have with that person.

1 year ago

AScam0
AScam0

Thanks jellonz :-) - interesting, as I would have used dedicated to a cause, not a person, and yes, committed in a relationship "to" that person - or devoted to a person... so good to hear this clarified :-)

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

I do not fully understand what this lesson is about but am i right in presuming that "To be (verb) + -ando/iendo = to be (verb) + -ing" and "To be (verb) + -ado/ido = to be (verb) + -ed".

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That's a good enough way to think about it at the novice stage, but just keep in the back of your mind that, when you read a conjunction table like this one, the Spanish and English are not exactly equivalent, so some of the translations in later exercises may appear peculiar when they don't follow the same format.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Can you elaborate on the unequivalence (Is it for the most part the same with exceptions or the other way around) or give me a link to look at? Because I do not even know what a participle is, lol, I just know that something like "I am cooking" would be either "cocino" or "Estoy cocinando" (The latter only being used with the present and not progressive past). ¡Muchas gracias mi compañero!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

By all means you are welcome to more information. (I didn't know how much detail you were expecting.) I'll look back through my notes and see what I can find. I will get back to you.

2 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

But only temporarily? o.O

2 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

In english the adverb comes after the verb 'i am dedicated completely to you' should be acceptable

4 years ago

kburns421

When you put it as "dedicated completely," it could make sense, but it sounds off and changes the meaning in English and sounds like "you" are the one and only thing I'm dedicated to.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No and no.

3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

so in these cases --when the participle is not being used as part of the perfect--it is not only necessary to have the adjectival agreement but also one can separate the verb and participle?

4 years ago

mnovack

This would be a nice thing to hear

4 years ago

lagosabuela

"I am dedicated completely to you" is also correct.

3 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

This should be in Flirting.

3 years ago

micastillo326

Did anyone else hear "Esto he completamente dedicado a ti"?

3 years ago

Weirdnibbles

<3

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

duolingo is bae

2 years ago

EntourageEffect

Thanka Duo.

2 years ago

bikinggrl

What is the difference between 'ti' and 'tu'?

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Tú" is a subject pronoun.

"Ti" is a prepositional object pronoun.

1 year ago

bikinggrl

Ah, okay! Thank you!

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

De nada Emily. I should also have mentioned "Te," which is the regular object pronoun for "you." It either precedes a verb or can be attached to infinitives, gerundios, and positive imperatives. "Ti" differs because it is only used after prepositions.

And while I think of it there are a few exceptions (as always). The following prepositions are not followed by "ti" as you might expect but are actually followed by "tú":

entre - between

según - according to

incluso - including

excepto / menos / salvo - except

In these few cases Spanish differs from English and uses subject pronouns where we would use object pronouns. So, for example:

Between you and me - Entre tú y yo

Except you and her - Excepto tú y ella

One way to remember these exceptions (except for según - according to) is that they are prepositions often mistakenly followed by subject pronouns in English: Between you and I; Except he and I etc.

1 year ago

antonoverby
antonoverby

Aw shucks

1 year ago

john969877

She's lying to you. I seen her with Enrique the other day.

8 months ago

Dom38787

Too cute! Something id say

6 months ago

tony4277

Why te and not tu

5 months ago

tony4277

Nevermind saw the answer

5 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I cannot find "dedicated" applied to "someone" in the Oxford dictionary for advanced learners. On the contrary it specifies the complement of "dedicated" as "something". On the other hand, "devoted", in the same dictionary, has a sentimental connotation that I do not identify with what our Spanish "dedicada" implies.... In Guatemala at least, you use "dedicada" in the sense of investing a lot - or all- of your time to tending to someone or to doing something. And although I notice that I used "devoted" just now with a similar meaning,, I do not feel that "completamente dedicada a ti" might be rendered by "completely dedicated to you" .......

5 months ago

Brian766981

In the same section is "El nino es muy dedicado". If this uses "estoy", why doesn't that example use "esta"?

4 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

"ESTAR" INDICATES A STATE OF AFFAIRS, SOMETHING TEMPORARY, WHILE "SER" REFERS TO SOMETHING INHERENT OR INTRINSICAL.

"ESTAR DEDICADO IMPLIES THAT SOMEONE TYPICALLY DEVOTES A LOT OF TIME AND EFFORT INTO SERVING SOMEONE, AND "SER DEDICADO" MEANS THAT SOMEONE WHOLEHEARTEDLY WORKS AND DEVOTES TIME AND EFFORT TO ACHIEVE OR TO DO SOMETHING.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.