1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν είσαι ο προϊστάμενος μου…

"Δεν είσαι ο προϊστάμενος μου !"

Translation:You are not my supervisor!

September 8, 2016

24 Comments


AlexHeaton

Archer reference? Love that show


AlexG1208

Ορκίζομαι στον Θεό ότι είχα κάτι για αυτό.


jurgen_maes

προϊστάμενός μου


PedroGamboni

is the ϊ used to say that "οι" doesnt sound "ee" but "oee"?


mizinamo

Exactly -- the diaeresis separates the two letters so that each makes their own sound.

It's sometimes used in English as well, e.g. in naïve to show that it's not pronounced like "knave" but rather like "na-eeve", or in old-fashioned spelling in coöperate to show that the first part does not sound like "cooper".


William80638

You are definitely the best commenter i've seen on duolingo. Thanks for another great explanation!


AnCatDubh

I thought that was how Greek people said ‘you’re not the boss of me’... Apparently it’s an Archer reference.


ThisIsBliss77

This is a little pedantic, but is there a reason there is a space between the last word and the exclamation point in Greek? Or is it just a quirk of the program?


Hafizen

I’m not a proficient Greek speaker but I’m not a beginner either. I’ve completed the course here, all 5 levels. I can tell you that I have not seen the separation between the last letter and the exclamation mark (!) in any other Greek sentence of the course. This must be a typographical error, unless a native can tell us differently.


ThisIsBliss77

Great, thanks for the insight! I figured this was the case, but I'm a bit of a perfectionist and would like to make sure I understand it correctly and not just assume.

Thanks again!


Hafizen

You may enjoy this comprehensive Greek grammar book. It’s an outstanding PDF resource. The answer to your previous question is on page 16. ;)

Another phenomenal resource is the Modern Greek Resources thread provided by the Greek team of volunteers on Duo.


jaye16
Mod

Good observation, and when I tried to edit it in the incubator it refused to accept the change. Stubborn little fellow.


ThisIsBliss77

I know the struggle as I work in programming. Thanks for your diligence!


Lng52-._

For supervisor, can you also use: "επόπτης"?


Ioanninna

Where is the 'you' in this sentence? Why not 'S/He is not my supervisor'?


mizinamo

είσαι is the verb form for "you".

She/He would require the verb form είναι. (With nu in the middle rather than sigma.)


Ioanninna

Thanks. I get that.It was careless of me!


hftomorrow

What does ϊ mean?


mizinamo

The two dots are a dieresis -- they serve to show that the vowel is pronounced separately.

For example, the English word naïve has two syllables na-ïve and doesn't rhyme with waive (one's rights).

Similarly here, προϊστάμενος has five syllables προ-ϊσ-τά-με-νος, rather than having οι pronounced as one vowel sound /i/.


Hafizen

Would πρωιστάμενος be pronounced the same as προϊστάμενος? I'm just wondering if the sound "ee" for οι is due to the omicron.


mizinamo

ωι is not a diphthong (in modern Greek), so it would be pronounced like οϊ, as two separate vowel sounds.

Some people write πρωΐ for "morning" but πρωί is sufficient.


Hafizen

Wow, is that a dieresis with an accent mark on top of it? Greek has some interesting punctuation. Thanks for the reply!


mizinamo

Yes, exactly!

You can also find it on upsilon, as in the place name Ταΰγετος.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.