"Δεν είσαι ο προϊστάμενος μου !"

Translation:You are not my supervisor!

September 8, 2016

13 Comments


AlexHeaton

Archer reference? Love that show

September 8, 2016

jurgen_maes

προϊστάμενός μου

September 20, 2016

sgibbon1

Carol!

September 30, 2016

PedroGamboni

is the ϊ used to say that "οι" doesnt sound "ee" but "oee"?

May 26, 2018

mizinamo

Exactly -- the diaeresis separates the two letters so that each makes their own sound.

It's sometimes used in English as well, e.g. in naïve to show that it's not pronounced like "knave" but rather like "na-eeve", or in old-fashioned spelling in coöperate to show that the first part does not sound like "cooper".

May 27, 2018

William80638

You are definitely the best commenter i've seen on duolingo. Thanks for another great explanation!

June 15, 2018

AnCatDubh

I thought that was how Greek people said ‘you’re not the boss of me’... Apparently it’s an Archer reference.

November 1, 2016

Ioanninna

Where is the 'you' in this sentence? Why not 'S/He is not my supervisor'?

December 15, 2016

mizinamo

είσαι is the verb form for "you".

She/He would require the verb form είναι. (With nu in the middle rather than sigma.)

December 15, 2016

Ioanninna

Thanks. I get that.It was careless of me!

December 15, 2016

Lng52-._

For supervisor, can you also use: "επόπτης"?

November 15, 2016

petar26904

What does ϊ mean?

February 27, 2019

mizinamo

The two dots are a dieresis -- they serve to show that the vowel is pronounced separately.

For example, the English word naïve has two syllables na-ïve and doesn't rhyme with waive (one's rights).

Similarly here, προϊστάμενος has five syllables προ-ϊσ-τά-με-νος, rather than having οι pronounced as one vowel sound /i/.

February 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.