"Nem ez a színész híres, hanem a másik."

Translation:It is not this actor who is famous but the other one.

September 8, 2016

3 Comments


ElisabethS832761

What is wrong with "This is not the famous actor but the other."

May 8, 2018

AnCatDubh

By this I suppose you mean ‘it is not this actor that is famous’?

September 8, 2016

jsiehler

...sentences like this are why I suspected machine translation of some of the items.

Yes, you'd have to say "It is not this actor that is famous" or something like that. "Not this actor, but the the other one" is the gist of the sentence. You could complete it to a more normal-sounding English sentence by putting the verb at the end, I suppose: "Not this actor, but the other one is famous." But if I were treating this as a translation exercise in real life I would turn the order around so the positive part comes first: "The other actor is famous, not this one." That often seems to give the most satisfactory result when you're translating nem ... hanem ... things from H. to E.

September 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.