"Τα αγόρια πίνουν."

Translation:The boys drink.

September 8, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Panosbcn

Fun fact: The verb "πίνω" can also be used in the sense of drinking alcohol.

So depending on context and specially if one doesn't specify the beverage , "Πίνω" is taken as "getting drunk".

For example, take the following conversation:

"Γειά σου. Τι κάνεις;" - "Hello. How are you/what are you doing?"

"Πίνω" - "I am drinking/ I'm getting drunk"

but "Πίνω έναν καφέ" - "I am drinking a coffee"


jaye16

That's interesting it's similar to English. If we say "he drinks" we don't usually mean orange juice. :-) I never thought of that. Thanks for sharing that.


JacobJacob306809

Τα αγορια πιvουv marked wrong cant proceed. Any tips?


jaye16

Ok, first of all, we cannot see what learners have written. If you wrote Τα αγορια πιvουv without accents you would have been told you had typos or be careful with the accents.

So, what you need to do is when a sentence is rejected is to use the proper procedure which is to Report it.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted


jaye16

P.S. I just tested this sentence without accents and it was accepted with the comment "You have typos." which referred to the lack of accents.
That would not prevent you from proceeding. Is there any chance you had even one letter from the wrong keyboard? The program that grades the sentences is very sensitive to keyboard errors.


JonasFrezg

None, i check it correctly


JonasFrezg

It asks me to write the Greek translation for;The boys drink. I write it like, Τα αγορια πιvουv. Ι write it correctly but it still tells me that i am wrong. How could it be??


jaye16

Please read the comment above yours. We cannot see what you wrote but if it was marked wrong it means there was a mistake which you didn't notice.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Sterg19

Take care if you use Greek or English in your keyboard. Most likely it's the usual mistake: T is the same un shape in Greek and English

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.