"Τα αγόρια πίνουν."

Translation:The boys drink.

September 8, 2016

3 Comments


Panosbcn

Fun fact: The verb "πίνω" can also be used in the sense of drinking alcohol.

So depending on context and specially if one doesn't specify the beverage , "Πίνω" is taken as "getting drunk".

For example, take the following conversation:

"Γειά σου. Τι κάνεις;" - "Hello. How are you/what are you doing?"

"Πίνω" - "I am drinking/ I'm getting drunk"

but "Πίνω έναν καφέ" - "I am drinking a coffee"

September 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That's interesting it's similar to English. If we say "he drinks" we don't usually mean orange juice. :-) I never thought of that. Thanks for sharing that.

September 9, 2016

Dortyol

I do not agree. Drinking does not necessarily imply getting drunk.

April 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.