1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα αγόρια πίνουν."

"Τα αγόρια πίνουν."

Translation:The boys drink.

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


Panosbcn

Fun fact: The verb "πίνω" can also be used in the sense of drinking alcohol.

So depending on context and specially if one doesn't specify the beverage , "Πίνω" is taken as "getting drunk".

For example, take the following conversation:

"Γειά σου. Τι κάνεις;" - "Hello. How are you/what are you doing?"

"Πίνω" - "I am drinking/ I'm getting drunk"

but "Πίνω έναν καφέ" - "I am drinking a coffee"


jaye16
Mod

That's interesting it's similar to English. If we say "he drinks" we don't usually mean orange juice. :-) I never thought of that. Thanks for sharing that.


Dortyol

I do not agree. Drinking does not necessarily imply getting drunk.


abstract_anxiety

But in language [specifically English and Greek, among others] it implies drinking alcohol.


troll1995
Mod

It can imply drinking alcohol, depending on context.


CorbinLamb2

why are the boys drinking??? that's messed up, boys should not drink!


abstract_anxiety

Aren't they a little young to do that?


troll1995
Mod

I'm sure you can use the word "boys" for young adults (or even older than young adults). Or they little boys may be drinking water.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.