"Mit den Eltern?"

Translation:With the parents?

6 years ago

21 Comments


mkumar118

Why is this "Mit den Eltern" and not "Mit die Eltern" ?

6 years ago

wataya

because 'mit' implies the dative case.

6 years ago

LB_StorM

Isn't the dative case for die 'der'?

Or is that only the case in the singular?

6 years ago

wataya

dative plural is 'den'.

6 years ago

wataya
5 years ago

wataya

It's interesting to receive downvotes for providing a link that precisely answers the question…

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

I think they were looking for something simple and that link seemed a bit too cluttered, IMO.

5 years ago

ahmed933

what are the other propositions (like mit) that taking the dative case ? plz

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

aus - out of

bei - at

nach - after

von - from

gegenüber - across from

ausser - outside of

mit - with

seit - since

zu - to

5 years ago

LearnforLove

Its extremely easy to remember if you sing the words to The Blue Danube Waltz tune. Aus außer bei mit! Nach zeit! Von zu!

5 years ago

Manny4us
4 years ago

TheRealMaestro

Am I the only one who believes Duo pronounces Eltern as Eldern?

5 years ago

kc_kennylau

It aspirates the t in the turtle speed, and the t isn't voiced in the normal speed

4 years ago

Samurai901

What is this "Mit dem Eltern"?

5 years ago

wataya

"Eltern" is plural, so "dem" doesn't make much sense.

5 years ago

zmoliu

i think dative case for die "plural is "denen" . but it the site make it wrong

5 years ago

wataya

Das_boobs

So frustrating!! This is when I usually quit learning and give up. Ugh. I

4 years ago

yoontm17

Why is "Including the parents?" wrong here?

4 years ago

kc_kennylau

Spielst du mit den Eltern?

4 years ago

JonnyIsCoo

How come Eltern sounds like "Eidan"?

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.