1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit den Eltern?"

"Mit den Eltern?"

Translation:With the parents?

February 5, 2013

21 Comments


mkumar118

Why is this "Mit den Eltern" and not "Mit die Eltern" ?


wataya

because 'mit' implies the dative case.


LB_StorM

Isn't the dative case for die 'der'?

Or is that only the case in the singular?


wataya

dative plural is 'den'.


wataya

It's interesting to receive downvotes for providing a link that precisely answers the question…


QuintanillaJon

I think they were looking for something simple and that link seemed a bit too cluttered, IMO.


ahmed933

what are the other propositions (like mit) that taking the dative case ? plz


QuintanillaJon

aus - out of

bei - at

nach - after

von - from

gegenüber - across from

ausser - outside of

mit - with

seit - since

zu - to


LearnforLove

Its extremely easy to remember if you sing the words to The Blue Danube Waltz tune. Aus außer bei mit! Nach zeit! Von zu!


TheRealMaestro

Am I the only one who believes Duo pronounces Eltern as Eldern?


kc_kennylau

It aspirates the t in the turtle speed, and the t isn't voiced in the normal speed


Samurai901

What is this "Mit dem Eltern"?


wataya

"Eltern" is plural, so "dem" doesn't make much sense.


zmoliu

i think dative case for die "plural is "denen" . but it the site make it wrong


Das_boobs

So frustrating!! This is when I usually quit learning and give up. Ugh. I


yoontm17

Why is "Including the parents?" wrong here?


kc_kennylau

Spielst du mit den Eltern?


JonnyIsCoo

How come Eltern sounds like "Eidan"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.