"μ μι"

Translation:m mee

September 8, 2016

18 Comments


kfota

??? What does this mean?

September 8, 2016

teopap2

It is just the letter m and its name, "mee"/"mi"

September 8, 2016

VossBucci

This is strange...at least test on actual words or just the letter itself and not this nonsense. I did Greek at college and we never had to do this, it's confusing! I'm not impressed by this at all.

September 24, 2016

jonnyb12345
Plus

And the "improve skills" bit keeps bringing it up! The phonetic translation isn't very helpful and quite confusing at first..

September 24, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

It's very helpful, but the problem is that the direction are not clear at all! They should give the same kind of exercises within a lesson, allowing one to take the transliterating letters lesson only if they want, and afterwards says "hey guy, now exercises about letters are finished, you start the translation".

January 31, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I hope they'll fix the inconsistancy in the exercises. I understand what they tried to do, but things like that are not well explained, and unclear.

January 31, 2017

Atena_Ileana

I think there is a mistake or a little bug here. It said: "Type in Greek what you hear". The audio was playing two identical " mee" sounds, so I wrote "μ μ" and I got it wrong: "You typed in English (!!!), not in Greek. Corect solution μ μι"

June 19, 2017

Moralin

So 'μ' and 'μι' are the same sound? Are they equally pronounced?

October 3, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

μ is the letter, μι is its name.

A bit like how "h" is a letter in the English alphabet and "aitch" is its name.

October 3, 2017

Moralin

Ok, that is what I thought later. Thanks!

October 3, 2017

jonnyb12345
Plus

"Mi" is the correct English spelling here

September 12, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think so. They ask for the sound. It's "mee".

January 31, 2017

Jimmie250131

i typed in me instead of mee am i correct?

March 13, 2017

Ali139171

yeah

June 16, 2017

Ali139171

i thought that it was greek to english translating-"mee" is not english

June 16, 2017

Lyazko

Unintelligible nonsense.

February 17, 2019

mephyle

The normal and slow audio versions don't sound the same on my computer. The normal one sounds like "mi mi" and the slow one sounds like "mumi".

March 7, 2019

Puglife328186

it means mee mu

September 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.