"My house is between these houses."

Translation:Mein Haus ist zwischen diesen Häusern.

February 5, 2013

19 Comments


Jumpily

Why isnt it "dieser häuser"?

May 29, 2013

KyleGoetz

First off, obey the capitalization rules—Häuser, not häuser.

Second, to answer your question: Because zwischen is used, you have to make what your house is between (these houses) into the dative case. The dative plural of Haus is Häusern (and dative plural of dieser is diesen). Hence, zwischen diesen Häusern.

I agree that it's kind of crappy Duolingo requires you to know this to get your questions right before even introducing the concept of inflecting nouns in anything besides plurality.

May 29, 2013

maltrick

Agreed - I'm happy to learn this stuff, but I feel like a lot of the time, Duolingo expects me to know things before marking me on them. And then I lose hearts. :(

June 19, 2013

magicLamp76

Don't feel bad for loosing hearts. It's the best way to learn something and remember it a longer time. I think that this is the key feature of Duolingo: learn by trying.

September 16, 2013

plusran

That was an exceedingly well explained response. Thank you.

March 15, 2014

6572cost

Is the dative case always used after zwischen or are there exceptions?

February 20, 2014

MarkTheStrange

"Zwischen" is one of several "dual" prepositions that take either the dative or the accusative depending on meaning. The dative version is static - whatever action is going on between the nouns in question, it's there for the whole sentence. The accusative version is more dynamic - the action starts out not between the nouns, and then moves between them. So if you're standing between two houses, you would say "Ich stehe zwischen den Häusern." But if you're trying to avoid being seen and suddenly duck between two houses, you say "Ich ducke zwischen die Häuser". (Whereas "Ich ducke zwischen den Häusern" would mean you started out standing between the houses and then suddenly decided to duck..)

April 17, 2014

izzitty

I thought "zwischen" can be either dative or accusative. I'm confused now. Please correct me if I'm wrong. :)

March 4, 2014

MarkTheStrange

It can, but it changes the meaning. If you are standing between two houses, then you use dative. If you quickly duck between two houses, then you use accusative. The difference between dative and accusative in these cases is always motion/change: if the preposition applies throughout the action described by the sentence, use dative.. but if the action includes a change that causes the preposition to start applying (you weren't between the houses, but now you are), then use the accusative. This "accusative of motion" is a recurring bit of grammar across many languages, including Latin.

April 17, 2014

YoungSpice94

Is this only for the German course? Or does this Phenomenon happen in other Duo Trees?

September 28, 2017

miyonghao

schwer

October 15, 2013

natalie-nguyen

For plural nouns in the dative case, all nouns which do not already have an -n or -s ending add -n. a) die Kinder, die Kinder, den Kindern, der Kinder b) die Frauen, die Frauen, den Frauen, der Frauen

May 15, 2014

KasparHauser

how do you tell when zwischen is Akkusativ and when Dativ? I find it difficult to tell with two-way prepositions ...

January 27, 2014

WillJohnst

The house is located (not moving) between the houses, so dative is used. If it was "The cat is running between the houses" then you would use accusative.

February 4, 2014

LIpsum

After seeing Jungen and Häusern, I'm kind of wondering if there's a special rule for these nouns that are declined this way in the dative plural.

September 2, 2013

Dondragmer

You always add an 'n' at the end of german dative plural nouns if possible

October 30, 2013

lenvm

And I forgot to mention that there is just one non-masculine noun to which this rule applies: the word on this sentence, "das Haus." With German grammar, there's always a complication!

May 4, 2014

lenvm

This is called the "N-Deklination" in German grammar. It applies only to masculine nouns, and then only to those "weak" nouns that change their ending depending on the case, e.g. "der Mensch" in the four cases: der Mensch, den Menschen, dem Menschen, des Menschen. I don't fully understand the logic behind it, but there's a good overview here:

http://germannn.tumblr.com/post/45693968971/n-deklination

May 4, 2014

musoniq

Thanks dondragmer. You answered my question

June 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.