"ירדתי במדרגות אבל היא לא הייתה שם."

Translation:I went down the stairs but she wasn't there.

September 8, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

My answer 'I went down the steps but she wasn't there' wasn't accepted. 'Steps' is almost a synonym for 'stairs' in English (at least in this context) and should be accepted.


Janis559500

Did you report it?


rBhr5

I did. I thought it worth commenting on in case someone else had the same result.


CAA15

לירוד הלא זה:

To descend?


CAA15

So "I descended" would be correct; They count it as incorrect.


AdamReisman

It's correct, but it's very poetic English


CAA15

Eh, I wouldn't say poetic. I use it in normal conversation. It is not very common, but certainly not just used in poems. The thing is, people are subconsciously making their vocabulary more efficient; If I can say "I went to the store; I went up the elevator; I went down the stairs", all using a similar structure, why use "traveled", "ascended", and "descended"?

But above all, if it's correct it should be accepted, period. You should not be graded as wrong for something you got right.


Janis559500

Just for fun, I tried the answer, "I went downstairs..." and they accepted it. This fits your Efficiency Theory. it also implies that you were not expecting her to still be on the staircase but rather on the lower level of the building.


roderickbl

Still not accepted, July 2018


Home-To-Him

Could someone explain why the pronunciation is "yaradeti" instead of it being "yaradti"? I am thinking it has something to do with the guttural "r" (ר) or perhaps there is a rule for when a "dalet" (ד) letter is adjacent to "tav" (ת) letter, which calls for an additional vowel sound to distinguish the pronunciation of these two letters?
But I am merely speculating, I really don't understand why the pronunciation changes from the normal 1st person singular perfect pronunciation.

"יָרַדְתִּי בַּמַּדְרֵגוֹת אֲבָל הִיא לֹא הָיְתָה שָׁם."


danny912421

Not ר, it has nothing to do with that. It has to do with two letters ד and ת being next to each other. There is a shva under the third consonant, but it is pronounced "e", not to distinguish, but for easier pronunciation. That's all. The same happens with למדתי lamadeti and אבדתי avadeti and so on. This also happens when the third letter of the root is ט.


Home-To-Him

Thanks for the explanation, that's very helpful.


Theresa754142

Yaradeti ba-madregot aval hi lo haita sham.


71wI

was not =wasn't in proper English, contractions are slang

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.