1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A zsiráf mögött negyven oros…

"A zsiráf mögött negyven oroszlán fut!"

Translation:Forty lions are running behind the giraffe!

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


Uwak.ekanem

If Madagascar was a horror story


O_Matty

What part of this sentence denotes that it is the lions running behind the giraffe and not the other way around?


mizinamo

mögött is a postposition and stands right after the noun phrase which it modifies (here: a zsiráf).

So a zsiráf mögött = "behind the giraffe".


O_Matty

Brilliant - thanks.


[deactivated user]

    That zsiráf is about to become an ex-zsiráf!


carolgoslen

    I know that the noun is not in the plural form if it is proceeded by a quantity. So does that mean that the verb is conjugated to the noun in the singular form?


jsiehler

    Yes, right! So this sentence correctly has fut in it, and not futnak.


Sanctacaris_unc.

    In Hungarian, how do you differentiate between "running after" and "running behind"?


BaloghTams19

    "Behind" is always meant in space, "after" can be ment in space or in time. In Hungarian, "mögött" is always ment in space, "után" can be ment in space or in time. Similar.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.