"A zsiráf mögött negyven oroszlán fut!"

Translation:Forty lions are running behind the giraffe!

September 8, 2016

7 Comments


Uwak.ekanem

If Madagascar was a horror story

July 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    That zsiráf is about to become an ex-zsiráf!

    June 15, 2017

O_Matty

    What part of this sentence denotes that it is the lions running behind the giraffe and not the other way around?

    October 6, 2016

mizinamo

    mögött is a postposition and stands right after the noun phrase which it modifies (here: a zsiráf).

    So a zsiráf mögött = "behind the giraffe".

    October 6, 2016

O_Matty

    Brilliant - thanks.

    October 6, 2016

carolgoslen

    I know that the noun is not in the plural form if it is proceeded by a quantity. So does that mean that the verb is conjugated to the noun in the singular form?

    September 8, 2016

jsiehler

    Yes, right! So this sentence correctly has fut in it, and not futnak.

    September 8, 2016
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.