"Tại sao chính phủ cần thuế?"

Translation:Why does the government need taxes?

September 8, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

wordgeek416

chính phủ 政府

Mandarin zhèngfǔ; Cantonese zing3 fu2;

thuế 稅

Mandarin shuì; Cantonese seoi3

September 8, 2016

Ran321762

For the love of British English speakers please allow the collective nouns to take a plural conjugation ie 'Why do the government need taxes?'. I'm getting frustrated getting these marked wrong every time


Songve

But then I get frustrated if it needs a plural marker. Các or những, another conundrum as to whether or not to use and which one.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.