1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tại sao chính phủ cần thuế?"

"Tại sao chính phủ cần thuế?"

Translation:Why does the government need taxes?

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


wordgeek416

chính phủ 政府

Mandarin zhèngfǔ; Cantonese zing3 fu2;

thuế 稅

Mandarin shuì; Cantonese seoi3


brendan251715

'Tax' is not accepted. 'Tax' is generally an uncountable noun in English, but can also be countable when we need to talk about different kids of tax. However, as the original vietnamese is not plural, 'tax' is a better translation.


Ran321762

For the love of British English speakers please allow the collective nouns to take a plural conjugation ie 'Why do the government need taxes?'. I'm getting frustrated getting these marked wrong every time


caseycuong

No Chinese here please


Sanktabeno

What do you mean? There are so many Han`Viet words in vietnamese. We mention it to help others who know Chinese to learn Vietnamese better. If you think it made you confused, please ignore it. Thanks.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.