1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không muốn chiến t…

"Chúng tôi không muốn chiến tranh."

Translation:We do not want the war.

September 8, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

"The war" begs the question, "What war? " "War" without the article means any war. Which does the Vietnamese mean? Is the sentence ambiguous?

July 31, 2017

NhanTran1

In this case, I believe it is in general any war .

August 12, 2017

Dan553966

Then the translation should be "war" without a definite article.

August 12, 2017

JCMcGee

Zero article....

August 25, 2017

Songve

war, a war, the war...what the heck does it matter? Every choice bound to be wrong somewhere here regardless of how much thought you put into it.

July 21, 2019

JanetHoski1

I agree that there should not be an article in the English translation.

February 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.