1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không muốn chiến t…

"Chúng tôi không muốn chiến tranh."

Translation:We do not want the war.

September 8, 2016

16 Comments


JanetHoski1

I agree that there should not be an article in the English translation.


Mu6OVm

Unless they are talking about a potential war that could happen, which sounds likely.


Dan553966

In that case, "a" not "the" potential war. There isn't any "the war" until war is actual or inevitable.


Dan553966

"The war" begs the question, "What war? " "War" without the article means any war. Which does the Vietnamese mean? Is the sentence ambiguous?


NhanTran1

In this case, I believe it is in general any war .


Dan553966

Then the translation should be "war" without a definite article.


JCMcGee

Zero article....


Mu6OVm

For me, it looks like two countries are talking about a conflict that could derive in a war. So "the war" would be this potential war they want to avoid.


Dan553966

It's possible to imagine a scenario in which Duo's English might occur but the sentence in isolation does not require a "the." Even in the situation you describe, it would be "a war" rather than "the war," at least until a state of war actually existed.


JCMcGee

Your job is to translate, not interpret.


wordgeek416

chiến tranh 戰爭

Mandarin zhànzhēng; Cantonese zin3 zang1; Minnan chiàn-cheng


AnCatDubh

I suppose that’s Hokkien, right?


Seth853809

Please allow We do not want war. It should count as correct.


Mu6OVm

Then why your sentence sounds like a threat?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.