"The people are waiting at the hotel, from which a famous actor is coming out."

Translation:Annál a szállodánál várnak az emberek, amelyikből egy híres színész jön ki.

September 8, 2016

3 Comments


guilth

why "jön ki"?

September 8, 2016

vvsey

"Színész" is kind of emphasized here, so it wants to be in front of the verb, and even the preverb gets tossed out ot the way, behind it.
You could also say "kijön", even swapping the words ("... kijön egy híres színész"), but then the focus is more on the verb.
For the first version, you could think that there may be another hotel, out of which a not-so-famous kindergarten teacher is coming. You do not want to wait at that hotel.

I guess both versions could be acceptable.

September 19, 2016

Krisbaudi

For me it is a big problem, when nál/nél is translated with AT in English. When I am AT home or AT work, AT the Hotel, I am inside and not standing outside of my home. But inside is ban/ben. The hungarian sentence says, that the people wait OUTSIDE. But it is not translated with BY the hotel or NEXT to the hotel. How can I know, what is wanted in the sentences?

October 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.