1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "επίθετο"

"επίθετο"

Translation:adjective

September 8, 2016

12 Comments


potato_juice

This also means "surname".


jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed it does. Good catch and thanks for sharing.


JohnGorenfeld

As in "epithet"! Love these word roots.


Vassilis3

ΕΠΊ means ON and -ΘΕΤΟ derives from ΘΈΤΩ which means TO PUT


MishaFromMayo

The tips section for this lesson gives the spelling of the word for "adjective" as "επίδετο". Is this an alternative spelling or a typo? Thanks!


jaye16
Mod

Typo. Thanks for the heads up. I'll edit it.


EddieMizzi

Where is the "tips section"? Thanks!


mizinamo

On the first screen of each skills page, when you've chosen a skill but before you actually start doing the individual lessons on it.

Only visible on the website (and if you have a large enough screen).

Not included in the mobile apps, nor (apparently) when the website is viewed on a smartphone browser with a screen that's "too small" -- one reason why I consider the apps to be unsuitable for learning a language on Duolingo as all the lesson notes and grammar explanations are hidden from you, though they may be useful for practising a lesson you have learned through the website.


EddieMizzi

Thanks -- very helpful...


KateinaHan8

Why 'an adjective' is not possible? Thank you


jaye16
Mod

That would have to be "ένα επίθετο". If you are referring to the hint "an adjective" that might be used in a sentence where the English required an article. Not all hints are viable for each exercise as in a dictionary you might find a variety of definitions for a word but not all will be correct for what you want to express.

With the Duo hints it's safest to choose the first word. That's usually the one needed for the sentence it's under.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.