"επίθετο"

Translation:adjective

September 8, 2016

14 Comments


potato_juice

This also means "surname".

September 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, indeed it does. Good catch and thanks for sharing.

September 9, 2016

JohnGorenfeld

As in "epithet"! Love these word roots.

September 9, 2016

Vassilis3

ΕΠΊ means ON and -ΘΕΤΟ derives from ΘΈΤΩ which means TO PUT

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

Yes :)

September 9, 2016

MishaFromMayo

The tips section for this lesson gives the spelling of the word for "adjective" as "επίδετο". Is this an alternative spelling or a typo? Thanks!

May 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Typo. Thanks for the heads up. I'll edit it.

May 27, 2017

EddieMizzi

Where is the "tips section"? Thanks!

July 28, 2017

mizinamo

On the first screen of each skills page, when you've chosen a skill but before you actually start doing the individual lessons on it.

Only visible on the website (and if you have a large enough screen).

Not included in the mobile apps, nor (apparently) when the website is viewed on a smartphone browser with a screen that's "too small" -- one reason why I consider the apps to be unsuitable for learning a language on Duolingo as all the lesson notes and grammar explanations are hidden from you, though they may be useful for practising a lesson you have learned through the website.

July 28, 2017

EddieMizzi

Thanks -- very helpful...

August 2, 2017

5HGy3O9g

Don't have greek alphabet. Please continue

February 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links. And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

February 19, 2018

KateinaHan8

Why 'an adjective' is not possible? Thank you

January 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That would have to be "ένα επίθετο". If you are referring to the hint "an adjective" that might be used in a sentence where the English required an article. Not all hints are viable for each exercise as in a dictionary you might find a variety of definitions for a word but not all will be correct for what you want to express.

With the Duo hints it's safest to choose the first word. That's usually the one needed for the sentence it's under.

January 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.