1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They will understand my char…

"They will understand my characteristic once I have a discussion with them."

Translation:Họ sẽ hiểu tính cách của tôi một khi tôi thảo luận với họ.

September 8, 2016

8 Comments


BlakeHyde1

I don't understand what this sentence means. "My characteristic" is not idiomatic in English. Does this mean they will understand me? Or my needs? Demands? It's unclear.


okorz001

tính cách is also translated to "personality" which I think makes more sense here, at least for American English.


StewartMM

That's how I interpreted it.


CeeCeeSong

You could say character, but not characteristic.


arcsec

This sentence does not make any sense in English. The word "characteristic" is not used in this way.


ChKin14

Damn, they're all messed up!


smirki1

This course gets worse with each lesson.


dinhtinh3

Tôi chạm vào màn hình đt chỗ đó không được

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.