1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai đã làm việc này?"

"Ai đã làm việc này?"

Translation:Who did this?

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


estudiantenoe

Why not "Who did this work?" I thought lam viec meant work. It also makes sense as in when you see a painting or sculpture and you ask "Who did this work?"


karenbell390

Consider it in chunks like this: Who / did / this (in reference to an affair or matter) Ai / đã làm / việc này. Việc can mean work, sure, but it can can mean a matter, affair, something that happened, etc. It has more meanings than work or job. Example: việc gì đã xảy ra thế? What has happened? Việc gì = what (roughly, in reference to the occurrence) đã xảy ra = has occurred/happened

Just stuff to chew on for later


Fantatico

Your explanations are quite useful. Thank you, Karen.


Anthony863489

This is great. Sentence diagramming and translating each portion is an amazing insight; I actually believe this is good for students if they always have access to this option.


Amanesse77

It says ''viec nay'' is a different word here. Correct me if I'm wrong but I guess, ''viec'' has no relation with ''lam'' in this sentence.


mua-Dong

Why not "Who made this?" since "lam" can often be translated into English as either "do" or "make"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.