1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai đã làm việc này?"

"Ai đã làm việc này?"

Translation:Who did this?

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


estudiantenoe

Why not "Who did this work?" I thought lam viec meant work. It also makes sense as in when you see a painting or sculpture and you ask "Who did this work?"

September 8, 2016

karenbell390

Consider it in chunks like this: Who / did / this (in reference to an affair or matter) Ai / đã làm / việc này. Việc can mean work, sure, but it can can mean a matter, affair, something that happened, etc. It has more meanings than work or job. Example: việc gì đã xảy ra thế? What has happened? Việc gì = what (roughly, in reference to the occurrence) đã xảy ra = has occurred/happened

Just stuff to chew on for later

July 27, 2017

Fantatico

Your explanations are quite useful. Thank you, Karen.

September 9, 2017

Amanesse77

It says ''viec nay'' is a different word here. Correct me if I'm wrong but I guess, ''viec'' has no relation with ''lam'' in this sentence.

December 1, 2016

mua-Dong

Why not "Who made this?" since "lam" can often be translated into English as either "do" or "make"?

June 27, 2017

NhanTran1

I agree, Who did this work?, should be accepted.

August 21, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.