"I love to walk."

Translation:Εγώ αγαπάω το περπάτημα.

September 8, 2016

22 Comments


AlexMaloftis

I think that you could also say "Αγαπάω το περπάτημα" even though that could also mean "I love walking"

September 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added :) Thanks for the comment :)

September 11, 2016

AlexMaloftis

Great, you're welcome!

September 11, 2016

slh123

This came up in a multiple choice question (I love to walk/Εγώ αγαπάω το περπάτημα.). While I got the correct answer, in a unit on the infinitive, shouldn't (Εγώ) αγαπάω να περπατω be the best answer and therefore the one that comes up in MC?

November 2, 2016

nauajos

Good point, I think the problem is that you would never hear a graecophone say this kind of thing. In general, αγαπώ isn't one of those verbs anyone would use with an infinitive. Perhaps the MCQ should just move to a different unit...

November 4, 2016

ErikdenB

Well, if this is true it makes sense to put it here, so that we all get it wrong once, come here to ask about it and learn that αγαπώ is a special case :P

March 14, 2017

optisamit

Αγαπάω μα περπατήσω was marked wrong. Why?

August 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Αγαπάω να περπατάω/περπατώ would be the correct version, but still, sounds kind of awkward :/ It's better to stick to the noun ;)

August 16, 2018

David483540

I used exactly your answer, C. Georgopoulos, and the program said I was wrong. It's either a glitch in the program or a trick question to teach us not to use an infinitive with αγαπάω.

October 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's better to avoid using it that way. This verb is almost always followed by nouns/personal pronouns.

October 5, 2018

greekdude_

Because it talks about a habit. You need a continuous tense.

August 20, 2018

Nikos48739

Αγαπώ να περπατήσω. What's wrong with that please?

September 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

You need to use the present subjunctive here, just like with "μου αρέσει" ;)

September 11, 2018

em7ec

Is the reason for that aspect? Like, the aorist subjunctive would imply that I love to go for a walk once, but the present subjunctive means I love walking in general?

October 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

In general, it's true that the present subjunctive conveys the meaning of an action of longer duration, whereas the aorist subjunctive is mostly used to either talk about momentary actions or actions/decisions that shall happen and be concluded shortly. I get what you're saying in your example, but the thing is that the aorist subjunctive just doesn't work in the case of "to like/love+gerund/infinitive". Check out the difference:

"I like walking in the morning"=Μου αρέσει να περπατάω το πρωί. (Walking in general, yes, but there's no other option anyways, since it'd be wrong to use the aorist subj. here.

I want to walk=Θέλω να περπατήσω (I want to walk now, so I shall do it now, aorist subjunctive). Keep in mind, however, that there's no "I love/like to..." in this example.

October 26, 2018

Adina324

Could both be accepted. Like 'θέλω να τρέχω' (meaning that I want to do running more than once) And 'θέλω να τρέξω' (meaning that I want to run now) ?

December 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

You have used the verb "θέλω", whereas "μου αρέσει" doesn't work like that. Only "Μου αρέσει να τρέχω" is correct.

December 28, 2018

Lesdio

Isn't《λατρεύω》correct?

May 12, 2017

rintumathu

How is περπάτημα and Περπαταω different

January 3, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

"Περπάτημα" is the noun, "περπατάω" is the verb. Modern Greek lacks the gerund, so "walking" can be both the noun and the verb.

January 3, 2019

rintumathu

Thank you very much George

January 8, 2019

uw6bKIKY

Very useful discussion. I made the same mistake as everyone else.

March 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.