1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I love to walk."

"I love to walk."

Translation:Αγαπάω να περπατώ.

September 8, 2016

23 Comments


Nikos48739

Αγαπώ να περπατήσω. What's wrong with that please?


G.Georgopoulos

You need to use the present subjunctive here, just like with "μου αρέσει" ;)


em7ec

Is the reason for that aspect? Like, the aorist subjunctive would imply that I love to go for a walk once, but the present subjunctive means I love walking in general?


G.Georgopoulos

In general, it's true that the present subjunctive conveys the meaning of an action of longer duration, whereas the aorist subjunctive is mostly used to either talk about momentary actions or actions/decisions that shall happen and be concluded shortly. I get what you're saying in your example, but the thing is that the aorist subjunctive just doesn't work in the case of "to like/love+gerund/infinitive". Check out the difference:

"I like walking in the morning"=Μου αρέσει να περπατάω το πρωί. (Walking in general, yes, but there's no other option anyways, since it'd be wrong to use the aorist subj. here.

I want to walk=Θέλω να περπατήσω (I want to walk now, so I shall do it now, aorist subjunctive). Keep in mind, however, that there's no "I love/like to..." in this example.


Adina324

Could both be accepted. Like 'θέλω να τρέχω' (meaning that I want to do running more than once) And 'θέλω να τρέξω' (meaning that I want to run now) ?


G.Georgopoulos

You have used the verb "θέλω", whereas "μου αρέσει" doesn't work like that. Only "Μου αρέσει να τρέχω" is correct.


Sean_Roy

Θέλω να κλάψω.


AlexMaloftis

I think that you could also say "Αγαπάω το περπάτημα" even though that could also mean "I love walking"


Theo_Matrakas

Added :) Thanks for the comment :)


AlexMaloftis

Great, you're welcome!


optisamit

Αγαπάω μα περπατήσω was marked wrong. Why?


G.Georgopoulos

Αγαπάω να περπατάω/περπατώ would be the correct version, but still, sounds kind of awkward :/ It's better to stick to the noun ;)


David483540

I used exactly your answer, C. Georgopoulos, and the program said I was wrong. It's either a glitch in the program or a trick question to teach us not to use an infinitive with αγαπάω.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's better to avoid using it that way. This verb is almost always followed by nouns/personal pronouns.


greekdude_

Because it talks about a habit. You need a continuous tense.


Lesdio

Isn't《λατρεύω》correct?


slh123

This came up in a multiple choice question (I love to walk/Εγώ αγαπάω το περπάτημα.). While I got the correct answer, in a unit on the infinitive, shouldn't (Εγώ) αγαπάω να περπατω be the best answer and therefore the one that comes up in MC?


nauajos

Good point, I think the problem is that you would never hear a graecophone say this kind of thing. In general, αγαπώ isn't one of those verbs anyone would use with an infinitive. Perhaps the MCQ should just move to a different unit...


ErikdenB

Well, if this is true it makes sense to put it here, so that we all get it wrong once, come here to ask about it and learn that αγαπώ is a special case :P


uw6bKIKY

Very useful discussion. I made the same mistake as everyone else.


rintumathu

How is περπάτημα and Περπαταω different


G.Georgopoulos

"Περπάτημα" is the noun, "περπατάω" is the verb. Modern Greek lacks the gerund, so "walking" can be both the noun and the verb.


rintumathu

Thank you very much George

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.