1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The Czech Republic is in Eur…

"The Czech Republic is in Europe."

Translation:Cộng hoà Séc ở châu Âu.

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


dolinod

What does the nắm for in the Cộng hoà Séc nắm ở châu Âu multiple choice option?

September 8, 2016

AlastairHi2

"nằm" means "to lie" as in "The Czech Republic lies in Europe"


Rebecca527930

I wrote, Nước Cộng hoá Séc ở châu Âu, and it was incorrect? Why is that wrong?


jmdewolf

I'm confused about this too. There are a few other times I've been marked incorrect by including "nước" in front of the country's name. As far as I can tell it should be accepted.


Songve

Why is the multiple choice different from here? Is there a rhyme and reason for the difference?


StewartMM

Why is '..đang ở châu Âu' marked wrong?


vngdhuyen

they accept "đang ở châu Âu"?!! no, it definitely shouldn't be accepted.


StewartMM

I misspoke--it is indeed marked wrong. Yet we say "đang ở tù, đang ở nhà ga", etc. So why is 'đang ở Châu Âu' wrong?


vngdhuyen

because the Czech Republic is permanently in Europe, while the use of "đang" implies it wasn't there before and might not be there some time in the future (which is a no sense for a country). "đang" marks the current time as opposed to other moments.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.