"The kindergarten teacher is not shouting outside but inside."

Translation:Az óvónő nem kint kiabál, hanem bent.

September 8, 2016

4 Comments


AGreatUserName

What's the word again for a kindergarten teacher who is not specified as female?

September 8, 2016

Andreas305

That is a good question :-)

There is a neutral word: óvodapedagógus = kindergarten pedagogue

And there is a special male word: óvobácsi.

Bácsi can be translated with "uncle", but it has in most cases the meaning of a non-relative person, that you know. Children are allowed to call adult people "bácsi" / "néni" ("uncle" / "aunt") without being considered as rude.

September 9, 2016

vvsey

Uncle and aunt usually have "nagy" (grand) added: "nagybácsi" and "nagynéni".
"Bácsi" and "néni" can be generally any non-related adult, especially from small children's perspective. But you can also call adults in the family like that, with their names added. This is for people outside the immediate close family circle, where you are not bothering with the exact family relationship: "Zsuzsa néni", "Gábor bácsi", etc.

September 19, 2016

DaleEnlight

Oh, vvsey, that is so beautiful. I wish children in other western cultures (particularly mine) were so respectful.

April 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.