"Mój brytyjski przyjaciel mówi po angielsku."

Translation:My British friend speaks English.

September 9, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rimdus

Really? It's hard to believe.


Joridiy

He could speak welsh :)


Ollyfer

Or Scots Gaelic. Or Manx. :D


Foblin

Or Hindi, or Tamil, or Igbo, or Arabic... I have British friends who do. :D


Tova252057

And the Pope is Catholic.


Roy_16

Actually there are 8 languages in the UK, and I don't think that you will understand people from Scotland or Wales easily.


Ollyfer

Even if they spoke English... Both have a hard accent...


Foblin

Also "My British friend speaks in English"?


Yola448704

It will work from now on.
It works now.


ptkhz

Why is "brytyski" not in capital letters?


Ollyfer

As far as I know, national identities, unlike in the English language, are not usually capitalised.


Jellei

Well, the adjectives (like "a British car", "a British footballer", and here "a British friend") are not.

The nouns (e.g. "Brytyjczyk" = a British man, "Brytyjka" = a British woman, "Polak" = a Pole (man), "Polka" = a Pole (woman)) are.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.