"Milyen buszt keres?"

Translation:What kind of bus is she looking for?

September 9, 2016

15 Comments


AGreatUserName

The first time I came across the word "milyen"

I heard something like "Mi embuszt keres?" and I was thinking it's "What is looking for an M-bus?" or whatever an embusz would be, lol.

September 9, 2016

vvsey

:) Yes, I guess the "ly" sound is naturally not very audible in this neighborhood. But it is definitely there.

September 19, 2016

AGreatUserName

Yeah, /j/ is a little bit hard to hear between /i/ and another vowel unless it's pronounced quite tightly.

September 19, 2016

JiriBarton

Does this also mean "Which bus (number) is he looking for?", or is this just asking for the bus properties (color, size, etc.)?

October 11, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

I think in this case you would use "hányadik buszt keres". Hányadik is specific for a number, 14th, 35th, 1st, etc. I believe if you going by colors or attributes such as yellow bus, orange bus, big bus, etc, you would use melyik buszt keres "which bus"

December 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Even more specific here. If you're asking for a bus number, you say "Hányas buszt keres?" Hányas is asking for the number on something. Bus or tram lines, the number on the backs of football players, document numbers. The answer is a number of the same format, ending on -as/-es or similar: egyes, kettős, hármas, négyes, ötös, hatos, hetes, nyolcas, kilences, tízes, and so on. Note how you say "bus ten" or "the ten" or similar, and not "the tenth bus".

Hányadik, on the other hand, happens when you sort things, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and so on. Runners, American streets, or everything that you set up in a certain order. The format of those numbers is (mostly) ending on -edik or -adik: első, második, harmadik, negyedik, ötödik, hatodik, hetedik, nyolcadik, kilencedik, tizedik.

As for the difference between milyen and melyik, if you ask "what kind of" (milyen) thing you're looking for, you're looking for a general quality. Fast, red, big, small, Belgian. You don't really care about the specific thing, is just has to have this quality. On the other hand, if you ask "which" (melyik) thing you're looking for, you want one specific thing (or one specific group). The red one, the fast ones, that one over there.

March 11, 2017

EmaZim

i am not sure, what could be an answer to this question (what kind of bus...). could it be "a small one" and similar answers?

December 18, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, something like that. What quality are you looking for in the bus? Small, red, fast, double-decker, what you got.

March 11, 2017

Gracie53250

How can we tell the gender? I put "what kind of bus is he looking for" and it was counted wrong. Feel like I am missing something.

January 15, 2017

baldgymnastnurse

Hungarian is gender neutral. You only know gender based on context or if it specifically says férfi, nő, fiú, lány, etc. The pronoun ő means he/she/it. You probably only got it wrong because they didn't add "he" as a correct translation yet.

January 15, 2017

Don6740

Can "keres" be second person as well as third person? I translated the sentence as "What bus are you looking for?" and it was accepted.

January 23, 2017

Judit294350

Usually you would explicitly put in the Ön (or maga) in - but not always.

September 21, 2017

baldgymnastnurse

Yes, keres can refer to "you" formal. Informal would be keresel (indefinite form)

January 23, 2017

BrunoHammer

Why a translation in the simple present is not accepted? I translated "What kind of bus does she look for?"

September 7, 2018

RyagonIV

It's an okay translation, but it's rarely used in English. "Looking for something" usually is a one-time action (you don't look for something repeatedly), and one-time actions mostly use the present progressive tense.

September 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.