"Eu quero você."

Translation:I want you.

6 years ago

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

This is what I came here for!!!

Brazilian women beware!!!

5 years ago

AstroKidEMC

they greatest comment on this site lol

4 years ago

Kajo76

Hahaha :-D Just thought: Ooops, where am I? Is this the flirting-section of the Portuguese language? No, it's definitely not. It seems like a freebie-lesson in flirting. I actually don't need it right now, but who knows, how life turns out? ;-)

2 years ago

jimdohg

How do you say, I'm not ready to commit?...

4 years ago

Kajo76

Just searched for it, it should be something like: "Não estou preparada para ter um compromisso" or "Eu não estou pronto para compromisso". Have found it on dictionary.reverso.net. I'm just in the beginning, so I can't say, if that's right or not :-)

2 years ago

jcg591

I want you, Pikachu!!!

4 years ago

stfzzed

Now that's a very useful sentence :D

5 years ago

ConfidentDavid

Eu quero tchu! Eu quero tcha!

4 years ago

alvaroemur

I answered "I like you" and Duo said the correct answer was "I'd like you". What's up with that?

4 years ago

TobyBartels

I think that it's just using "would like" as a synonym for "want". (According to other commenters, this is not like in Spanish, and "like" is not correct.)

4 years ago

scraff

Because "i want something" and "i would like something" both suggests you want to have it for yourself. "I like something" without the 'would' just suggests you like it, but dont necessarily want it. "I like sunsets", you don't want to keep the sunset.

3 years ago

bsf44

My only guess is that "I'd like you" is just plain wrong. From what I know that would be "queria voce" (polite form) or "quereria voce." However, I'm not sure that "like" is a valid translation here, either. I have seen some sources that claim "querer" can mean like or love, but I have seen more sources that do not list anything other than desire or preference as definitions. Instead only "gostar de" is used for "like."

4 years ago

AnnetBr

this could also mean i love you right?

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

In portuguese it doesn't mean I love you.

But without a context, it's indeed a very straightforward way to show desire. (Which can carry love along....or not)

5 years ago

kcmurphy

If it´s at all like Spanish, that´s exactly what it means...

5 years ago

mgaristova

According to infopédia, among other meanings "querer" does have a meaning of to be fond of, to feel affection or tenderness, to like (meaning #5/10) http://www.infopedia.pt/lingua-portuguesa/querer

4 years ago

rdpioneer

how do you say.. " i like you" ?

6 years ago

isaontheway

eu gosto de você

5 years ago

per_iocum

does this sentence have a sexual connotation? O_o

5 years ago

pakap
5 years ago

alvaroemur

In Spanish it doesn't ("te quiero"), so I guess it's the same in Portuguese. It is something between "I am fond of/care about you" and "I love you".

4 years ago

bsf44

I'm not so sure. While Ibero-Romance (Sp., Pt.) is definitely related, they do not overlap 100%. If there is someone who can speak for Portuguese specifically, please reply.

4 years ago

DoradoRonald93

Not really It just one way to show your intentions with the girl or boy.

3 years ago

torbengrue

I don't understand when the "de" is needed. Why is it "Eu quero voce" and "Eu gusto de voce"? The sentences are almost identical, and means almost the same, but the gusto wants a "de". Why?

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

There is no logical explanation.

The motive is the same as in English some verbs use prepositions and others don't.

You hear something, but you listen TO something.

5 years ago

just_gabe

Well, you just saw the examples, because "gostar" is always accompanied by "de", and "querer" is alone, that's it.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
5 years ago

JCMcGee

Don't think of "Gostar" as "Like" think of it as "fond of"

5 years ago

DoradoRonald93

It's because the verb "Gostar" always must be with the preposition "de"

3 years ago

G.Matt17

except that they're not the same. You wouldn't say "I want you" in the same context or rather synonymously with "I like you". Plus it's gosto, not gusto

4 years ago

SimenKL

In Spanish (at least in Mexico), "te quiero" can definitely be used to express both "I am fond of you" and "I love you", whilst "me gustas" is a way to say that you find the person attractive. Although several of you have discussed these phrases already, there does not seem to be any consistency or a clear conclusion to how these phrases (Eu gosto de você/Eu quero você) translates into Spanish, nor English. Anyone here who can confidently eliminate my confusion?

4 years ago

pfeil

I don't know in Spanish, but in English it means only I want you, not I love you nor I like you. It would go perfectly fine to say that to your friend when you are choosing your team mates for the match. Obviously, if you say that without any other context, people will think you want something sexual/romantic with them.

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.