"The minority of people like Monday."

Translation:Mniejszość ludzi lubi poniedziałek.

September 9, 2016

8 Comments


Euhan1

This is what Bob Geldoff was going to call the song before he got another idea...

November 27, 2016

JestemJenny

I am probably forgetting something... or just not understanding.... :) I wrote this:
mniejszość z ludzi lubi Poniedziałek. But it was wrong. Why is the "z" not needed? Thanks. :)

September 9, 2016

Jellei

This "of" is not really translated in this context. Although it would have to be in majority/minority of us/you (pl.)/them: mniejszość z nas, większość z was, większość z nich.

Actually would "minority of us" be even correct? I can only imagine "most of us/you/them"...

September 9, 2016

JestemJenny

I don't think it would be the typical way to choose to say it in English - but you could have a sentence that said (for example) "A minority of us decided to not go skating after all." I would not choose to say it this way though, I would prefer to say "A few of us decided ... " or "A small group of us decided..."

One of my friends guessed (as commented on my wall) - that maybe it is because "ludzi" somehow suggests the use of "z" and that is why it is not needed?

September 10, 2016

Jellei

"Większość" of anything that comes to my mind: pudełek, zwierząt, ludzi, kobiet, mężczyzn, dzieci, państw, whatever - doesn't need "z". Only "nas/was/nich" come to my mind as words needing it.

September 10, 2016

JestemJenny

Dziękuję - jeszcze raz!! :)

September 10, 2016

Emwue

„większość” here connects with genitive, because it's partitive and that requires genitive in Polish – „z” is only needed in front of numerals(„większość z tysiąca ludzi”) and in theory in front of pronouns like „nas”/„was”(in practice, this is simply a convention working like a set phrase, but checking National Corpus of Polish, you can easily find examples without „z” too, like: „Maria mi często mówi, nie martw się, jakoś damy sobie radę, byle przetrwać pierwszy okres, próbujemy więc przetrwać, jak większość nas pijących w tej chwili, a którzy naprawdę przetrwają, zobaczymy, może najlepsi z nas albo może najgorsi, zatańcz lepiej z Marią.” – personally, I would use „z” with „większość”, „mniejszość” and „część” almost always but I have no problems with saying „połowa nas poszła na piwo” and would rather avoid „z” in that… Guess it's a bit of a mess unfortunately. ;) ).

September 10, 2016

JestemJenny

Dziękuję bardzo! :)

September 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.