1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני נועל נעליים."

"אני נועל נעליים."

Translation:I wear shoes.

September 9, 2016

17 Comments


jin__wu

I love how it literally says "I am shoeing shoes", if only the verb shoeing existed in English.


Larry824711

It does, but only for horses. :-)


Martha804540

As close as English comes is "I am shod in shoes"


oldshoe5

Does נועל mean the act of wearing shoes, the act of putting on shoes or both?


Laraswife

Is נעליים the dual form? Would you say נעלים for lots of shoes?


misterram

The plural is נעליים as well. נעליים can mean a pair of shoes and lots of them.


Aerologia

I guess it's the relic from old dual?


DerAndereLerner

The ending 'יים' comes from 'שתיים', which means two.


Jonathan72274

All the speaking is way too fast. Please add an option to make it slower


Yeruchum

where is there two yuds?


YardenNB

Generally speaking, when it's an /i/ sound that comes immediate after or immediately before another vowel, where the other value is not represented by a letter; however, it remains single in the beginning of a word even if followed by a vowel without a letter. Telling example: the word "pie" (as a type of cake) is written פאי in Hebrew. The mathematical constant "pi" is also written פאי, but some prefer to spell it without the silent א, and then they'd double the yod: פיי. Two states in the US: מיין vs. איווה (note איידהו, though: the א represents the consonant more than the /a/ vowel). The first names ירדן and ירוחם exemplify the exception for word beginning.

The motivation behind this arcane rule is to double in cases where a single yod would tempt one very strongly to read it as an /i/ vowel without the other vowel. If one sees נעלים one is tempted to read it as /na'alim/ (Hebrew being Hebrew, this will quite often be another existing word; in this case it is!).


danny912421

But in this example, wouldn't you say that the double yud is here because originally this was dual number, while plural would have just one. But since נעלים isn't plural for shoes, נעליים stayed as de facto plural of the word. Unlike examples such as חודש-חודשיים-חודשים.


YardenNB

Well, I would say that because originally this was dual, it's pronounced /na'alayim/ and not /na'alim/; that's a strong fact of how Hebrew speakers speak. How you spell /na'alayim/ is another question, up to experts' decisions and standards. As it happens, with niqqud you'd use one yod.


ParenteCandido

It looks like in Portuguese: eu calço calçados. :-)


BrianTice

With the doubled verb (emphatic construction), how is "I do wear shoes" wrong?


danny912421

The verb is not doubled. נועל is the verb (present tense masculine singular form) and נעליים is a noun - shoes.

If you wanted to make it emphatic, you might say אני כן נועל נעליים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.