"אני נועל נעליים."

Translation:I wear shoes.

September 9, 2016

6 Comments


oldshoe5

Does נועל mean the act of wearing shoes, the act of putting on shoes or both?

September 9, 2016

misterram

Both :)

September 9, 2016

jin__wu

I love how it literally says "I am shoeing shoes", if only the verb shoeing existed in English.

May 13, 2018

Larry824711

It does, but only for horses. :-)

June 28, 2018

Laraswife

Is נעליים the dual form? Would you say נעלים for lots of shoes?

March 26, 2017

misterram

The plural is נעליים as well. נעליים can mean a pair of shoes and lots of them.

March 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.