Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sixty-three boys and ninety-six girls are playing here."

Translation:Hatvanhárom fiú és kilencvenhat lány játszik itt.

1 year ago

4 Comments


YCW0
YCW0

Why not ...itt játzsik?

1 year ago

akidaki
akidaki

"játszik itt" is the neutral word order. "itt játszik" would put emphasis on the place.

1 year ago

YCW0
YCW0

true; but in English the stress could be on "here." Therefore both should be accepted.

1 year ago

Elloughton

The "and" makes it plural to my way of thinking, so the verb should be "játszanak." Is this incorrect?

9 months ago