"Sixty-three boys and ninety-six girls are playing here."

Translation:Hatvanhárom fiú és kilencvenhat lány játszik itt.

September 9, 2016

7 Comments


YCW0

Why not ...itt játzsik?

September 9, 2016

akidaki

"játszik itt" is the neutral word order. "itt játszik" would put emphasis on the place.

September 9, 2016

YCW0

true; but in English the stress could be on "here." Therefore both should be accepted.

September 9, 2016

Elloughton

The "and" makes it plural to my way of thinking, so the verb should be "játszanak." Is this incorrect?

October 23, 2017

guntunge

I thought so too and it was rejected.

I can imagine that even though we have two groups, and both including several people, both of them are singular (fiu, lany) and it seems that the verb is singular therefore too.

But nevertheless I would think játszanak sh-/could be another right answer.

October 7, 2018

akidaki

'játszanak' would only be correct in this sentence is if there was no number specified ('Fiúk és lányok játszanak itt.'). Notice how 'fiúk' and 'lányok' are both in plural here, as opposed to singular in the original sentence. The number of groups really doesn't matter here. As long as we're talking about a specific number of people (or things) the singular form has to be used ('öt fiú' and not 'öt fiúk'). It might be easier to think of the group as 63 individual people in this case, and not as an actual group (that would be my rationale as to why it is expressed this way).

October 7, 2018

guntunge

So it is not even alternatively correct? It has to follow the subjects number and és does not change that at all?

What about:
Fiúk es egy lány jatsz...anak/ik itt?
What is now right or can it be both here?

63 individuals would make it even more plural to my rationale. One group though, that is singular. A group of children is playing here. (I believe here some English speakers would use plural, but I am pretty sure it is singular.)

October 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.