"I cannot believe it."

Translation:Non ci posso credere.

February 5, 2013

45 Comments


ivovolt

"Non ci credo" is not "I cannot believe it" but, strictly speaking, "I don't believe it".

June 11, 2015

FredrikVEriksson

Exactly what I thought. I was wrong for not marking that alternative.

March 1, 2017

Berto29441

Me too

August 1, 2017

ChrisiHoward

Yes I was very cross to be told I was wrong! Glad I wasn't the only one.

August 23, 2017

SueWaller

Me too! I believe DL should not mark wrong the absence of Non ci credo alternative

October 25, 2017

IlyaGoldberg

Thank you

March 13, 2016

Doc0048

@ivovolt It's "non ci posso credere" (I can't believe it), not "non ci credo" (I don't believe it), similar, but not the same thing.

February 17, 2019

SeppieD

Idem

June 1, 2017

Amuglot

I understand the other uses of "ci." However, can anyone explain when it can be used for "it"? thanks!

February 5, 2013

peter2108

Duo now (21 March 13) offers two options: non lo posso credere and non ci posso credere

March 21, 2013

wiplala

and there is even a third one: "non posso crederlo"

October 3, 2013

ZibbiG

This was my translation and it was accepted.

September 27, 2014

vrait

I do not recommend using "lo" in this case. People have said it is wrong to use it with credere.

March 25, 2015

Duolessio

Yep, all the translations you said above are acceptable with lo, but there's also "non ci credo" that is ok while "non lo credo" isn't. Ci is much preferrable.

February 21, 2016

Chris123456

I'm not sure if there are any rules as such for this but I too have found this confusing. My dictionary gives uses both in the context of "to us" and "it." I guess it might just be one of those things you get a feel for eventually. Any experts out there to help further please?

February 27, 2013

giuliap

In this case, Non posso credere A QUALCOSA ("credere A"). "a qualcosa" is = CI.

March 1, 2013

giuliap

I can't understand your question. There is no "it" in Italian, everything has a gender. "Ci" is used for "a noi" (to us), "a qualcosa/ a qualche posto" (to something/ to some place).

February 5, 2013

vfcampi

There is definitely "it" in Italian. The sentence structures between English and Italian are different but this does not mean that Italian does not have or use the word "it." For example, in É difficile the "it" is understood, but in l'ho comprato or l'ha comprata, lo and la mean "it," while indicating the gender and number.

Ci has multiple uses, the most common being there and us.

March 4, 2013

silkwarrior

This phrase is quite common with Italians in my experience, which helps to remember it and the construction - it often seems a stock phrase.

March 6, 2014

countvlad

is this really wrong because of the word order: 'Non posso lo credere'

December 29, 2013

JoeM.

Yes, the direct object pronoun must either precede the auxiliary verb (eg 'lo posso credere') or attach to the infinitive (eg 'posso crederlo'). The possible options using the combination of words you provided:

  • Non lo posso credere.
  • Non posso crederlo.

Hope this helps!

January 26, 2014

Weird_Ed

My answer was "Non posso crederci" and it was accepted as correct.

September 9, 2014

Alma3389

Why not non posso credere ???

November 20, 2016

Catia9

My guess would be this means more, 'I can't believe', rather than, 'I can't believe IT' - maybe more philosophical than specific!?

January 16, 2017

Margaret_S

I am not able to believe...... (it needs an object)

January 20, 2017

Engi46

Because the object misses. This means 'I can't believe'. I don't know if in English is correct, but in Italian it is not

August 22, 2018

Julia2028

Why can't I say "Non lo credo"?

November 5, 2018

Engi46

It's not correct in Italian, because the idiomatic expression is credere a qualcosa (the object). Non lo credo would mean credere qualcosa, which isn't correct.

November 5, 2018

Berto29441

Credere can be both intransitive and transitive. "Non lo credo" is grammatically correct, but it is not the literal translation of the E. sentence.

November 6, 2018

Berto29441

You can, but it's not the literal translation.

November 6, 2018

Engi46

Non lo credo has a totally different meaning than Non ci credo (it would mean "I don't think so" if you're talking about an hypothesis), although it sounds strange and if you go to Italy you'll probably never hear it. A more common phrase is Credo di no, or, also, Non credo.

November 6, 2018

carolsduol

The only words that were available were wrong. Non, Credo, Credere, Ci.

January 11, 2015

carolsduol

How does "non ci credo" become "i couldn't believe it"? What about pottere and how is ci right here? I would read this as "i don't believe us"??

January 11, 2015

uwarch1

I said "non lo posso credere" and was still counted wrong. It says below it now accepted?

January 22, 2017

IlyaGoldberg

Please read comments at the top: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/257843

January 22, 2017

Stuart451196

This is a different sdolution to the same question asked earlier.

January 23, 2018

Maarten996907

To all complainers: Stop complaining! It's free and it works, not perfectly but that's okay. If you don't like it, don't use it

November 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

non lo posso credere accepted 25 June 2018. Without any explanation as to why one would use ci instead of lo, Duo drops the ball yet again.

June 25, 2018

Maarten996907

And there's also: Non posso crederci...

November 2, 2018

Doc0048

Non ci posso credere! Aldo from Aldo, Giovanni e Giacomo. Not many people will be able to understand what I'm saying, but many Italians do. It's just a joke, nothing else...

February 17, 2019

youdontneedlegs

Whats the difference between "posso" and "puo"?

March 1, 2019

Doc0048

@youdontneedlegs "Posso" is "I can", "può" is "he, she, it can". The verb is "potere"... (io posso... tu puoi... lui, lei, esso, essa and so on, può... noi possiamo... voi potete... loro possono). I'm not good to explain, but hope it helps.

March 1, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

What is wrong with "Non posso crederci." If nothing I suggest it be added.

March 28, 2019

shaun423271

Why posso? To me this would translate to I cannot possibly believe it

April 19, 2019

Paul-Rivo

no way jose! one step from a perfect score and it does me like that ... non ci posso credere! not right. They should be ENCOURAGING you to use this program yet it seems that it finds a way to find something WRONG.

February 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.