1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cannot believe it."

"I cannot believe it."

Translation:Non ci posso credere.

February 5, 2013

64 Comments


ivovolt

"Non ci credo" is not "I cannot believe it" but, strictly speaking, "I don't believe it".


Doc0048

@ivovolt It's "non ci posso credere" (I can't believe it), not "non ci credo" (I don't believe it), similar, but not the same thing.


FredrikVEriksson

Exactly what I thought. I was wrong for not marking that alternative.


Amuglot

I understand the other uses of "ci." However, can anyone explain when it can be used for "it"? thanks!


peter2108

Duo now (21 March 13) offers two options: non lo posso credere and non ci posso credere


wiplala

and there is even a third one: "non posso crederlo"


ZibbiG

This was my translation and it was accepted.


vrait

I do not recommend using "lo" in this case. People have said it is wrong to use it with credere.


Duolessio

Yep, all the translations you said above are acceptable with lo, but there's also "non ci credo" that is ok while "non lo credo" isn't. Ci is much preferrable.


Anne609994

Go one confuse me even more! However had this been an option I would have used it. Thankyou


Anne609994

I would have used "lo" if it had been an option I can't remember having seen "ci" used in this context, but thankyou for the explanation.


Chris123456

I'm not sure if there are any rules as such for this but I too have found this confusing. My dictionary gives uses both in the context of "to us" and "it." I guess it might just be one of those things you get a feel for eventually. Any experts out there to help further please?


giuliap

In this case, Non posso credere A QUALCOSA ("credere A"). "a qualcosa" is = CI.


Jan_Papas

Lightbulb moment. Thank you


Anne609994

Thankyou. A simple good explanation.


Anne609994

This was my question also


giuliap

I can't understand your question. There is no "it" in Italian, everything has a gender. "Ci" is used for "a noi" (to us), "a qualcosa/ a qualche posto" (to something/ to some place).


vfcampi

There is definitely "it" in Italian. The sentence structures between English and Italian are different but this does not mean that Italian does not have or use the word "it." For example, in É difficile the "it" is understood, but in l'ho comprato or l'ha comprata, lo and la mean "it," while indicating the gender and number.

Ci has multiple uses, the most common being there and us.


Kara307221

i think what juliap meant is that even though we translate phrases to 'it' (because it's the correct way of expressing it in English), such a gender neutral form does not actually exist in Italian! Every English 'it' is actually expressed by either a masculine or a feminine pronoun in Italian, even if we don't directly translate it that way.

But I agree that that's not acutally relevant for Amuglot's question, which makes perfect sense. ;)


silkwarrior

This phrase is quite common with Italians in my experience, which helps to remember it and the construction - it often seems a stock phrase.


Jeffrey855877

non lo posso credere accepted 25 June 2018. Without any explanation as to why one would use ci instead of lo, Duo drops the ball yet again.


countvlad

is this really wrong because of the word order: 'Non posso lo credere'


JoeM.

Yes, the direct object pronoun must either precede the auxiliary verb (eg 'lo posso credere') or attach to the infinitive (eg 'posso crederlo'). The possible options using the combination of words you provided:

  • Non lo posso credere.
  • Non posso crederlo.

Hope this helps!


Weird_Ed

My answer was "Non posso crederci" and it was accepted as correct.


Alma3389

Why not non posso credere ???


Catia9

My guess would be this means more, 'I can't believe', rather than, 'I can't believe IT' - maybe more philosophical than specific!?


Margaret_S

I am not able to believe...... (it needs an object)


Engi46

Because the object misses. This means 'I can't believe'. I don't know if in English is correct, but in Italian it is not


uwarch1

I said "non lo posso credere" and was still counted wrong. It says below it now accepted?


Am366

please can you tell me why ci and not lo?


Mil533515

Am, DL accepts both ci and lo but I can't tell the difference between ci and lo...


Aforitalian

My Italian partner explained like this; both is true grammatically; to use "lo" and "ci" here but using "lo" is very unusual, as "non lo posso credere" comes very wired to his ear. The common, daily use is "non ci posse credere".


Anna940070

Can anyone explain the positioning of ci? Have to say i am struggling with clitics - no clear reason for their position in sentences nor which one to use. I need some clear comprehensive grammar notes do i can get my head round it.


carolsduol

The only words that were available were wrong. Non, Credo, Credere, Ci.


carolsduol

How does "non ci credo" become "i couldn't believe it"? What about pottere and how is ci right here? I would read this as "i don't believe us"??


Stuart451196

This is a different sdolution to the same question asked earlier.


Julia2028

Why can't I say "Non lo credo"?


Engi46

It's not correct in Italian, because the idiomatic expression is credere a qualcosa (the object). Non lo credo would mean credere qualcosa, which isn't correct.


Doc0048

Non ci posso credere! Aldo from Aldo, Giovanni e Giacomo. Not many people will be able to understand what I'm saying, but many Italians do. It's just a joke, nothing else...


DaveScott449673

Google translates this as " non posso crederci "


Maxi845758

Correct form? - Non posso crederci


StevieBrom

Duo just take the hints out, whats the point of them if half the time none of the options are right?


.Sheila1

So, non ci posso credere AND non lo posso credere both meanI can't believe it. Is that correct?


Maarten996907

And there's also: Non posso crederci...


youdontneedlegs

Whats the difference between "posso" and "puo"?


Doc0048

@youdontneedlegs "Posso" is "I can", "può" is "he, she, it can". The verb is "potere"... (io posso... tu puoi... lui, lei, esso, essa and so on, può... noi possiamo... voi potete... loro possono). I'm not good to explain, but hope it helps.


BedirhanYilmazz

What is wrong with "Non posso crederci." If nothing I suggest it be added.


pinky738990

Whah not non lo posso credere?


natalie171489

It would be very helpful if we could hear the pronunciation of these sentences. I catch myself trying to visualize how they look, which is ok and good for reading the language but I probably wouldn't understand the phrase if spoken to me


eric.verdi45

Can someone clarify why this sentence "I cannot believe it" has potere and credere as part of it and yet in a previous sentence "I cannot do it" potere was not accepted?


MelissaHoe2

Can someone tell me where i am wrong with this statement: Non posso lo credo


CarolPapal1

I thought it was ne. Oh brother!


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between Non *ci * posso credere. and Non lo posso credere.?


Angie738538

    non posso crederci


alphagamdeb

    Not fair because you havent yet introduced the use of infinitives. Bad pedagogy!


Humberto669715

    Crederci or ci posso? What is rhe right way to say it?


Erika489467

    È in Italiano scorretto


Paolo_Guitar

    Shouldn't this be "Non l'ho credere"?


Maarten996907

    To all complainers: Stop complaining! It's free and it works, not perfectly but that's okay. If you don't like it, don't use it


shaun423271

    Why posso? To me this would translate to I cannot possibly believe it


Paul-Rivo

    no way jose! one step from a perfect score and it does me like that ... non ci posso credere! not right. They should be ENCOURAGING you to use this program yet it seems that it finds a way to find something WRONG.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.