"I cannot believe it."

Translation:Non ci posso credere.

February 5, 2013

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amuglot

I understand the other uses of "ci." However, can anyone explain when it can be used for "it"? thanks!


peter2108

Duo now (21 March 13) offers two options: non lo posso credere and non ci posso credere


wiplala

and there is even a third one: "non posso crederlo"


ZibbiG

This was my translation and it was accepted.


vrait

I do not recommend using "lo" in this case. People have said it is wrong to use it with credere.


Duolessio

Yep, all the translations you said above are acceptable with lo, but there's also "non ci credo" that is ok while "non lo credo" isn't. Ci is much preferrable.


Nico244170

non posso crederci works too :)


Anne609994

Go one confuse me even more! However had this been an option I would have used it. Thankyou


Anne609994

I would have used "lo" if it had been an option I can't remember having seen "ci" used in this context, but thankyou for the explanation.


Alex736326

No it does not "lo"not longer accepted 16.05.2021


Peter495414

30 July 21 - "lo" not accepted.


giuliap

I can't understand your question. There is no "it" in Italian, everything has a gender. "Ci" is used for "a noi" (to us), "a qualcosa/ a qualche posto" (to something/ to some place).


vfcampi

There is definitely "it" in Italian. The sentence structures between English and Italian are different but this does not mean that Italian does not have or use the word "it." For example, in É difficile the "it" is understood, but in l'ho comprato or l'ha comprata, lo and la mean "it," while indicating the gender and number.

Ci has multiple uses, the most common being there and us.


Kara307221

i think what juliap meant is that even though we translate phrases to 'it' (because it's the correct way of expressing it in English), such a gender neutral form does not actually exist in Italian! Every English 'it' is actually expressed by either a masculine or a feminine pronoun in Italian, even if we don't directly translate it that way.

But I agree that that's not acutally relevant for Amuglot's question, which makes perfect sense. ;)


Chris123456

I'm not sure if there are any rules as such for this but I too have found this confusing. My dictionary gives uses both in the context of "to us" and "it." I guess it might just be one of those things you get a feel for eventually. Any experts out there to help further please?


giuliap

In this case, Non posso credere A QUALCOSA ("credere A"). "a qualcosa" is = CI.


Jan_Papas

Lightbulb moment. Thank you


Anne609994

Thankyou. A simple good explanation.


jamdunk

Thank you, giuliap.


SAHMaMom

Ci here is for, "to that" or "that". So this sentence basically translates as, "That I cannot believe."


Anne609994

This was my question also


ivovolt

"Non ci credo" is not "I cannot believe it" but, strictly speaking, "I don't believe it".


Isha_Satori

@ivovolt It's "non ci posso credere" (I can't believe it), not "non ci credo" (I don't believe it), similar, but not the same thing.


FredrikVEriksson

Exactly what I thought. I was wrong for not marking that alternative.


silkwarrior

This phrase is quite common with Italians in my experience, which helps to remember it and the construction - it often seems a stock phrase.


countvlad

is this really wrong because of the word order: 'Non posso lo credere'


JoeM.

Yes, the direct object pronoun must either precede the auxiliary verb (eg 'lo posso credere') or attach to the infinitive (eg 'posso crederlo'). The possible options using the combination of words you provided:

  • Non lo posso credere.
  • Non posso crederlo.

Hope this helps!


Weird_Ed

My answer was "Non posso crederci" and it was accepted as correct.


Alma3389

Why not non posso credere ???


Catia9

My guess would be this means more, 'I can't believe', rather than, 'I can't believe IT' - maybe more philosophical than specific!?


Margaret_S

I am not able to believe...... (it needs an object)


Engi46

Because the object misses. This means 'I can't believe'. I don't know if in English is correct, but in Italian it is not


Am366

please can you tell me why ci and not lo?


Mil533515

Am, DL accepts both ci and lo but I can't tell the difference between ci and lo...


Aforitalian

My Italian partner explained like this; both is true grammatically; to use "lo" and "ci" here but using "lo" is very unusual, as "non lo posso credere" comes very wired to his ear. The common, daily use is "non ci posse credere".


Joan928731

I read somewhere that 'ci' refers to something that was mentioned before. In this example, you are saying that you can't believe it. The 'it' is something that was mentioned before. So we use 'ci' to refer to it. Therefore the sentence becomes: Non CI posso credere.


uwarch1

I said "non lo posso credere" and was still counted wrong. It says below it now accepted?


Julia2028

Why can't I say "Non lo credo"?


Engi46

It's not correct in Italian, because the idiomatic expression is credere a qualcosa (the object). Non lo credo would mean credere qualcosa, which isn't correct.


pinky738990

Whah not non lo posso credere?


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between Non *ci * posso credere. and Non lo posso credere.?


.Sheila1

    So, non ci posso credere AND non lo posso credere both meanI can't believe it. Is that correct?


Anna940070

    Can anyone explain the positioning of ci? Have to say i am struggling with clitics - no clear reason for their position in sentences nor which one to use. I need some clear comprehensive grammar notes do i can get my head round it.


BiaBar

    In this syntax I don't understand the "ci" shouldn't it be "lo" (lo for it)?


carolsduol

    The only words that were available were wrong. Non, Credo, Credere, Ci.


carolsduol

    How does "non ci credo" become "i couldn't believe it"? What about pottere and how is ci right here? I would read this as "i don't believe us"??


stuArch

    This is a different sdolution to the same question asked earlier.


Isha_Satori

    Non ci posso credere! Aldo from Aldo, Giovanni e Giacomo. Not many people will be able to understand what I'm saying, but many Italians do. It's just a joke, nothing else...


BedirhanYilmazz

    What is wrong with "Non posso crederci." If nothing I suggest it be added.


DaveScott449673

    Google translates this as " non posso crederci "


Maxi845758

    Correct form? - Non posso crederci


Maarten_v_S

    And there's also: Non posso crederci...


youdontneedlegs

    Whats the difference between "posso" and "puo"?


Isha_Satori

    @youdontneedlegs "Posso" is "I can", "può" is "he, she, it can". The verb is "potere"... (io posso... tu puoi... lui, lei, esso, essa and so on, può... noi possiamo... voi potete... loro possono). I'm not good to explain, but hope it helps.


natalie171489

    It would be very helpful if we could hear the pronunciation of these sentences. I catch myself trying to visualize how they look, which is ok and good for reading the language but I probably wouldn't understand the phrase if spoken to me


eric.verdi45

    Can someone clarify why this sentence "I cannot believe it" has potere and credere as part of it and yet in a previous sentence "I cannot do it" potere was not accepted?


CarolPapal1

    I thought it was ne. Oh brother!


StevieBrom

    Duo just take the hints out, whats the point of them if half the time none of the options are right?


113ASD

    non posso crederci


alphagamdeb

    Not fair because you havent yet introduced the use of infinitives. Bad pedagogy!


Bitio007

    Crederci or ci posso? What is rhe right way to say it?


Erika489467

    È in Italiano scorretto


Paolo_Guitar

    Shouldn't this be "Non l'ho credere"?


Stella519409

    Why not Non le posso credere


James945697

    "Non ne credono" was wrong. I thought ne could be used for 'it'? I really don't understand this lesson subject


GhitaJo

    Why do you not propose 'ci' for 'it' instead of three other words?


DavideVari15

    So now you expect a compound response to a modal phase and mark a simple version, "Non lo credo" wrong. Whereas in a previous clitics lesson I was marked wrong because I tried to reflect the complexity of a compound verb, "I am going to cook..." instead of using simple present tense. Please allow simplified responses to phases we won't covering until many lessons ahead.


CarolPapal1

    Why is ci preferable for it, when it means us?


Fizzabel21

    I hate this god damn lesson. Ive been stuck on it for over a week in level 3 because i keep losing all of my hearts


InfinityWorks

    It accepted Non posso crederlo

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.