1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem z Julią."

"Jestem z Julią."

Translation:I am with Julia.

September 9, 2016

9 Comments


FakeDiamond

Really? Julia is pronounced that way?..


Jellei

Without this weird stop, definitely... audio is really imperfect.


Joshua184878

Can this sentence imply a relationship, or is it purely location-based?


Hallumir

Also could it mean that you agree with Julia?


MarkKulka

Why is the name pronounced as "Odiom?" I cannot get this (or really, most of the other names) right no matter how many times i listen to them. They don't sound like the way Polish first names are supposed to be pronounced.


alik1989

The male voice sounds fine to me, whereas the female voice seems to say "z ijuliom". I've disabled it for audio exercises. Unfortunalety, there's nothing else I can do about it.

Btw, there is a certain percentage of native speakers, that pronounces word final -ą as [om]. But I don't recommend such a pronunciation.


KrystynaJa14

Polish pronunciation of words is tragic!!!!!!


alik1989

If you take a look at this thread, you will see that this has already been noted and discussed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.