1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tổng thống sẽ quyết định vào…

"Tổng thống sẽ quyết định vào ngày mai."

Translation:The President will decide tomorrow.

September 9, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Quocnails

Why is it (vao) here? The president will decide on tomorrow .... why is it wrong ? Can Someone help me ??? Thanks

November 23, 2017

wordgeek416

vào is a preposition that means in/on/during. Vietnamese requires this for many time expressions where English doesn't. You wouldn't say "on tomorrow".

December 31, 2017

Songve

That's the deal with translations. Word for word translations frequently not possible.

June 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.