1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tổng thống sẽ quyết định vào…

"Tổng thống sẽ quyết định vào ngày mai."

Translation:The President will decide tomorrow.

September 9, 2016

4 Comments


wordgeek416

quyết định 決定

Mandarin juédìng; Cantonese kyut3 ding6


Quocnails

Why is it (vao) here? The president will decide on tomorrow .... why is it wrong ? Can Someone help me ??? Thanks


wordgeek416

vào is a preposition that means in/on/during. Vietnamese requires this for many time expressions where English doesn't. You wouldn't say "on tomorrow".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.