"mom"

Translation:μαμά

September 9, 2016

19 Comments


marikabraak14

how do you do it on an apple not windows


velvelajade

From the comment above you, that you might not have been able to see due to posting timing: http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac


weebeast

I am getting this "right" by typing "μαμα" but I don't have the accent for emphasis so not quite right. I'm not sure how to add this emphaiss/accent on the keyboard.


Ifphigenia

To get the accent type the key to the right of l or λ, then type the letter you want accented. The accent will appear over the vowel.


Marie282520

Superwoman speaks all languages. Fun idea. Is it confusing? I'm sure finding my typing deteriorates.


audreygordon3

i have no idea how to make the letters on the line


jaye16
Mod

You'll need to access the Greek keyboard on your computer. All computers have a variety of languages available, here are some ways to use them.

comment/17791306

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

For Greek alphabet with Latin letters: If you have a problem with your Greek keyboard and want to transliterate a read the :Greeklish: instructions on the forum. https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

Don't forget to read the TipsNotes there is more information. Use the hover drop down hints. And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


mlp5000

HOW DO YOU DO THE SPECIAL GREEK LETTERS!!!!!!!!


Scott873042

cant type same word. as shown. frustrating


jaye16
Mod

If you mean you don't have the GREEK Keyboard it's very easy to access.

There are a comments on this page with information on he to do that.

Just scroll and you'll find them.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.