"mom"

Translation:μαμά

September 9, 2016

50 Comments


marikabraak14

how do you do it on an apple not windows

September 13, 2016

velvelajade

From the comment above you, that you might not have been able to see due to posting timing: http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

February 10, 2017

weebeast

I am getting this "right" by typing "μαμα" but I don't have the accent for emphasis so not quite right. I'm not sure how to add this emphaiss/accent on the keyboard.

September 13, 2016

Ifphigenia

To get the accent type the key to the right of l or λ, then type the letter you want accented. The accent will appear over the vowel.

September 14, 2016

Marie282520

Superwoman speaks all languages. Fun idea. Is it confusing? I'm sure finding my typing deteriorates.

June 15, 2017

Ifphigenia

Well I'm no Superwoman but I would love to have her abilities wouldn't you?

As to finding learning multiple languages confusing, no I can't I say do but I already had prior knowledge of some of them and find that if anything, knowledge of one helps with learning the next. When you learn your first language you only have one other language to hook the second one to but after that, each language you learn gives you more pegs to hook onto, so if anything it becomes easier not harder. What is confusing is trying to learn two very similar languages simultaneously, so it then pays to learn either sequentially, or to learn completely different languages.

My typing is atrocious at the best of times but I do find that I make silly spelling errors because I've used the spelling from another language by mistake, or because I've forgotten to change my keyboard back to the right language. I don't suppose Superwoman has that problem either..... SIGH!

Still, we can always dream, even if our dreams are unrealistic .... where would we be without them? ........ and look at it this way, at least nobody expects us to save the world. :-))

June 15, 2017

madaboutcats

brilliant thanks everyone - that works to give me accents!

September 14, 2016

Ifphigenia

Glad it was useful :-))

September 14, 2016

audreygordon3

i have no idea how to make the letters on the line

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You'll need to access the Greek keyboard on your computer. All computers have a variety of languages available, here are some ways to use them.

comment/17791306

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

For Greek alphabet with Latin letters: If you have a problem with your Greek keyboard and want to transliterate a read the :Greeklish: instructions on the forum. https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

Don't forget to read the TipsNotes there is more information. Use the hover drop down hints. And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

September 19, 2016

tibble44

same i can't type in greek

July 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Here are the Instructions for the keyboard and other things you might need to help you. But actually, they are posted a few times on this page. So, it's a good idea to always read the posts.

comment/22040507

July 8, 2017

AlvinaLi1

i don't have a greek kepad now i can't get a an anwsur right what do i do

August 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

On this page, there are a few posts with instructions on how to get the Greek keyboard. The comments are here to help you. So, make it a habit to read the comments.

comment/22040507

August 4, 2017

marcybcca

A separate Greek keyboard would be helpful

August 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

There is no separate Greek keyboard at present. You can easily access the Greek keyboard on your computer by following the instructions shown above your post.

comment/22040507

August 8, 2017

Susan520353

Is the word not μητέρα?

April 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Μητέρα is „mother“ — the regular word.

Μαμά is „mom“, „mummy“, etc. — a word that you might use to call your own mother. It’s more intimate and less formal than „mother“.

April 15, 2018

SarahS2960

i am using a english keyboard and the last letter is not on it

May 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

You will need to press two keys - the one to the right of the L key (it probably makes a semicolon when you type in English) and then the A key.

Pressing the first key has no visible effect but the computer will remember it and put an accent on the vowel letter produced by the key you type next.

May 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

You can easily get the Greek keyboard:

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

May 20, 2018

C0rgiCenter

There is no greek language in my setti gs

February 25, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Please note that this is already written on this page. Some try to always read the comments.

How to get the Greek keyboard, how to add accents etc. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that.

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

February 26, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.