1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The black rice"

"The black rice"

Translation:Le riz noir

February 5, 2013

20 Comments


zero4384

"Noir" is masculine and "Noire" is feminine.


The_Dude341

Thank you very much, duolingo never explained that to me


akb154

I am also awaiting this response. I thought since 'noire' is masculine and 'riz' is masculine, it would be 'Le riz noire.' Anyone have an answer for this?


northernguy

You have been waiting in vain. It has already been answered for you. The answer is in the post immediately above yours.

I will repeat that post from zero4384 to save you the trouble of looking through the posts to see if your query has already been answered.

"Noir" is masculine and "Noire" is feminine.

You are simply wrong when you write noire is masculine.


cph

Not all adjectives follow the noun. Some common exceptions are adjectives for age, good/bad, and size - these go before the noun. Refer to http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


kaydotkaydot

when is it noire and when is it noir?


junio

is all food masculiine in French?


Amorack

Pomme ("apple") is feminine, so no.


ElaineSXM

No, most definitely not. The gender association is why I failed French in school. I could never remember what's male and what's female.


peppersalt

How do I know what order the words go in? I put "Le noir riz", but it's supposed to be "Le riz noir". Is there some sort of rule so I know the order?


ElaineSXM

The adjective follows the noun in French.


northernguy

Not true.

Many adjectives precede the noun.

This includes almost all adjectives that relate to:

Beauty...... jolie...etc.

Age....nouvelle....etc.

Goodness....bon...etc.

Size....petit..etc.

B.A.G.S. is the mnemonic device to help you remember.

There are exceptions, sometimes even with the same word, which occur in sufficient number to keep it interesting.

See the post from cph shown above.


junio

What does B.A.G.S. stand for? How is that helpful?


northernguy

Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size. (goodness also includes badness)


TintinStyle

I have a question about when you use "le" or "du" in a word, why i cant say "du riz noir"


northernguy

Le = the - as in the black rice. I eat that black rice right there. Definite

Du = de le = of the - as in _I eat ..of the=some black rice. Not any particular rice, not all the rice but of the=some rice. Indefinite

It is perfectly correct to use du riz when you are speaking of some rice. But this sentence was concerned with the rice. Not just any rice but the rice. They are different sentences in English as well as in French.


Hellaynuh

this level i cant pass with 3 hearts


northernguy

In a month you will come back and be surprised at how easy it seems.


jpk6

I'm back here after a month and totally agree with northernguy!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.