"The black rice"

Translation:Le riz noir

February 5, 2013

20 Comments


zero4384

"Noir" is masculine and "Noire" is feminine.

February 5, 2013

The_Dude341

Thank you very much, duolingo never explained that to me

March 6, 2013

akb154

I am also awaiting this response. I thought since 'noire' is masculine and 'riz' is masculine, it would be 'Le riz noire.' Anyone have an answer for this?

February 27, 2013

northernguy

You have been waiting in vain. It has already been answered for you. The answer is in the post immediately above yours.

I will repeat that post from zero4384 to save you the trouble of looking through the posts to see if your query has already been answered.

"Noir" is masculine and "Noire" is feminine.

You are simply wrong when you write noire is masculine.

February 27, 2013

cph

Not all adjectives follow the noun. Some common exceptions are adjectives for age, good/bad, and size - these go before the noun. Refer to http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

February 13, 2013

kaydotkaydot

when is it noire and when is it noir?

February 5, 2013

junio

is all food masculiine in French?

February 6, 2013

Amorack

Pomme ("apple") is feminine, so no.

February 9, 2013

ElaineSXM

No, most definitely not. The gender association is why I failed French in school. I could never remember what's male and what's female.

February 11, 2013

peppersalt

How do I know what order the words go in? I put "Le noir riz", but it's supposed to be "Le riz noir". Is there some sort of rule so I know the order?

February 11, 2013

ElaineSXM

The adjective follows the noun in French.

February 11, 2013

northernguy

Not true.

Many adjectives precede the noun.

This includes almost all adjectives that relate to:

Beauty...... jolie...etc.

Age....nouvelle....etc.

Goodness....bon...etc.

Size....petit..etc.

B.A.G.S. is the mnemonic device to help you remember.

There are exceptions, sometimes even with the same word, which occur in sufficient number to keep it interesting.

See the post from cph shown above.

February 24, 2013

junio

What does B.A.G.S. stand for? How is that helpful?

February 24, 2013

northernguy

Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size. (goodness also includes badness)

February 25, 2013

peppersalt

Thanks!

February 12, 2013

TintinStyle

I have a question about when you use "le" or "du" in a word, why i cant say "du riz noir"

September 10, 2013

northernguy

Le = the - as in the black rice. I eat that black rice right there. Definite

Du = de le = of the - as in _I eat ..of the=some black rice. Not any particular rice, not all the rice but of the=some rice. Indefinite

It is perfectly correct to use du riz when you are speaking of some rice. But this sentence was concerned with the rice. Not just any rice but the rice. They are different sentences in English as well as in French.

September 10, 2013

Hellaynuh

this level i cant pass with 3 hearts

September 24, 2013

northernguy

In a month you will come back and be surprised at how easy it seems.

September 24, 2013

jpk6

I'm back here after a month and totally agree with northernguy!

March 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.