"Το δείπνο είναι κρέας χοιρινό"

Translation:The dinner is pork

September 9, 2016

13 Comments


magdalainn

Why is κρέας included? Is that to specify one is not going to eat a live pig for dinner? Does χοιρινό have the same connotation as pork, or just pig?

September 12, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

χοιρινός, χοιρινή, χοιρινό is an adjective which means made of pig. The full sentence should be Το δείπνο είναι κρέας χοιρινό (The dinner is meat made of pork), but in Greek very often the noun can be omitted and the adjective indicates the meaning of the omitted noun, therefore Το δείπνο είναι χοιρινό is correct, accepted and preferred by the Greek speakers. In the second sentence χοιρινό is considered a noun, not an adjective.

September 12, 2016

xefteri

There continues to be an inconsistency in the expected translation. At times literal and other times the appropriate phrasing.

October 10, 2016

DarcyCorbe

My guess is its so that you learn that both are acceptable to use

March 9, 2019

Mandorim

'Dinner is pork' still marked wrong.

May 17, 2018

Austin_Texas

I hope someone from Duo staff reads these comments.

August 20, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

Is there a difference between "το δείπνο είναι κρέας χοιρινό" and just "δείπνο είναι κρέας χοιρινό"? If not, then "dinner/supper is pork" is the correct translation in English- the article is not used in this case (even more natural-sounding would be "pork is for dinner/supper" or "there is pork for dinner/supper")

September 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Hi! Usually in Greek the subject of the verb needs the definite article, therefore δείπνο είναι κρέας χοιρινό is wrong.

September 12, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Καταλαβαίνω, ευχαριστώ. (However, it is worth noting that the translation should be changed- "The dinner is pork" sounds a bit odd in English. On this exercise, I wrote "Dinner is pork" for the translation and it was marked incorrect).

September 12, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added :)

September 12, 2016

Nico353184

Το ίδιο… "Dinner is pork" is still marked incorrect. Which reminds me: I'd better get cooking…

February 26, 2017

IvanaSrb75

Exactly

January 30, 2019

IvanaSrb75

I wrote "pork meat" and they say it is wrong answer

January 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.