"Eleni"

Translation:Ελένη

2 years ago

6 Comments


Rae.F
Rae.F

In the spellings of words, are there ways of knowing when it should be η vs ι vs υ or ο vs ω?

2 years ago

Just_Me_

Hello there. It asked me to type the answer in greek, I got it rigth, but it gave me the answer in english. Hope the best.

7 months ago

broces
broces

Is it the same with or without the article?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

I would say that the difference is: Ελένη is the word "Eleni" while η Ελένη is the person Eleni.

So you might say Το όνομά μου είναι Ελένη (my name is "Eleni") but Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη (I am Eleni).

Proper names are nearly always used together with the definite article when referring to a person.

2 years ago

ldjida
ldjida

ενχαριστω

2 years ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

I find it confusing that the word is transcribe Eleni, but in the previous question I was marked wrong for transcribing the lower case eta as "i" instead of "e".

6 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.